Saturday, December 4, 2021


Mesonet at SD State Eagle Butte realtime weather web widget

Ward brings home INFR title


PHOTO BY KIMMY SCHERER / WEST RIVER EAGLE Local cowgirl Tatum Ward was a competitor at the 2021 Indian National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas, NV this past week. Ward and her horse CC came home with a world title in the ladies’ barrel racing event.

2021 Indian National Finals Rodeo World Champions

Bareback – Jayco Roper

Steer Wrestling – Nolan Conway

Ladies’ Breakaway – Danielle Lowman

Saddle Bronc-Cole Elshere 

Tie Down – Dontre’ Goff

Ladies’ Barrel Racing – Tatum Ward

Team Roping – Erich Rogers & Aaron Tsinigine

Bull Riding – Cannon Cravens

All Around – Erich Rogers & Kassidy Dennison

JR Barrel Racing – Taliyah Crook

JR Breakaway – Wawa Ben

JR Bull Riding – Tahj Wells

SR Breakaway – Troy Crawler

SR Team Roping – John Boyd & Howard Begay

JR Barrel Racing

TOTAL AVERAGE

1. Taliyah Crook – Kingman, AZ; 47.933

2. Baylee O’Leary – Colcord, OK; 48.210

3. Paytin Johnson – Kyle, SD; 48.310

4. Tommie Kay Martin – Hayes, SD; 48.320

7. Gabriyelle Irving – Pierre, SD; 48.797

JR Breakaway

TOTAL AVERAGE; # head

1. Wawa Ben – Peridot, AZ; 9.46; 3

2. Logan Cummins – Owyhee, NV; 10.78; 3

3. Twister Jim – Shiprock, NM; 5.16; 2

4. Wynn Lawrence – White Horse, SD; 10.11; 2

7. Dalton Porch – Kadoka, SD; 1.72; 1

10. Kashlin Bettelyoun – Eagle Butte, SD; 3.77; 1

SR Breakaway

TOTAL AVERAGE; # head

1. Troy Crawler – Morley, AB; 7.19; 3

2. Spider Ramone – Hays, MT; 7.43; 3

3. Casey Green – Warm Springs, OR; 8.00; 3

4. John Boyd Jr. – Window Rock, AZ; 8.08; 3

7. Mark Cuny – Porcupine, SD; 18.01; 3

10. Allen Cuny – Buffalo Gap, SD; 15.74; 2

JR Bull Riding

TOTAL AVERAGE; # head

1. Tahj Wells – Browning, MT; 204; 3

2. Hazin Schmidt – White River, SD; 143; 2

3. Rhone Schmidt – White River, SD; 138; 2

4. Riggin Wimberley – Manderson, SD; 135; 2

SR Team Roping

TOTAL AVERAGE; # head

1. John Boyd & Howard Begay; 27.85; 3

2. Robie Inman & Ralph William; 30.45; 3

3. Casey Green & James Begay, Jr.; 40.20; 3

4. Larry Willie & Art Sells; 40.40; 3

5. Mark Cuny & Marty Jandreau; 41.47; 3

Bareback

AVERAGE after 3; Short Rd Score; Ave on 4; # head

1. Jayco Roper – Oktaha, OK; 249; 74; 323; 4

2. Cam Bruised Head – Standoff, AB; 242; 74; 316; 4

3. Chase Yellow Hawk – Blunt, SD; 230; 68; 298; 4

4. Whystle Joe – Round Rock, AZ; 209; 85; 294; 4

6. Steven Dewolfe – Buffalo Gap, SD; 212; 76; 288; 4

8. Jhett Knight – Dupree, SD; 144; 73; 217; 3

16. Clancy Clifford – Porcupine, SD; 0; 0; 0; 0

17. Conner Heinert -New Underwood,SD; 0; 0; 0; 0

Steer Wrestling

Ave/3; Short Rd Time; TOTAL AVERAGE; # head

1. Nolan Conway – Cut Bank, MT; 15.76; 11.39; 27.15; 4

2. Collin Johnson – Browning, MT; 19.46; 7.93; 27.39; 4

3. Kaiden White Bear – Chamberlain, SD; 25.20; 5.83; 31.03; 4

4. Rooster Yazzie – Brimhall, NM; 18.27; 13.64; 31.91; 4

8. Joe Wilson – Martin, SD; 12.06; 5.3; 17.36; 3

9. Sawyer Strand – Platte, SD; 12.62; 6.23; 18.85; 3

15. Rowdy Benson – Morristown, SD; 57.98; 17.13; 75.11; 3

16. Tyler John Byrne – Martin, SD; 5.36; 10.24; 15.60; 2

18. Brock Belkham – Flandreau, SD; 16.48; NT; 16.48; 2

19. Herbie O’Daniel – Kadoka, SD; 11.17; 8.37; 19.54; 2

24. Brent Belkham – Blunt, SD; 4.86; NT; 4.86; 1

27. Daycen Hunt – Eagle Butte, SD; NT; NT; NT; 0

Ladies’ Breakaway Roping

AVERAGE after 3; Short Rd Time; Ave on 4; # head

1. Danielle Lowman – Gilbert, AZ; 5.97; 2.33; 8.30; 4

2. Bailey Bates – Tohatchi, NM; 7.26; 2.10; 9.36; 4

3. Kadin Jodie – Churchrock, NM; 27.44; 2.68; 30.12; 4

4. Shawntaya Murphy – Tohatchi, NM; 5.00; 2.51; 7.51; 3

21. Kashlin Bettelyoun – Eagle Butte, SD; 12.29; 3.31; 15.60; 2

25. Kelci Bends – Cherry Creek, SD; NT; 3.87; 3.87; 1

32. Kari Jo Lawrence – Whitehorse, SD; NT; NT; NT; 0

Saddle Bronc

AVERAGE after 3; Short Rd Score; Ave on 4; # head

1. Cole Elshere – Faith, SD; 240; 80; 320; 4

2. Stade Riggs – Tuba City, AZ; 191; 75; 266; 4

3. Marty Young Bear – Halliday, ND; 193; 47; 240; 4

4. Cash Wilson – Wall, SD; 156; 80; 236; 3

5. Jeremy Meeks – Scenic, SD; 212; 0; 212; 3

6. Kash Deal – Dupree, SD; 133; 73; 206; 3

11. Kaden Deal – Eagle Butte, SD; 61; 75; 136; 2

12. Seth Longbrake – Milesville, SD; 132; 0; 132; 1

Tie Down

Ave/3; Short Rd Time; TOTAL AVERAGE; # head

1. Dontre’ Goff – Tulsa, OK; 26.59; 8.48; 35.07; 4

2. Erich Rogers – Round Rock, AZ; 28.92; 9.91; 38.83; 4

3. Blair Burk – Durant, OK; 30.33; 9.53; 39.86; 4

4. Nolan Conway – Cut Bank, MT; 30.70; 10.50; 41.20; 4

19. Brock Belkham – Flandreau, SD; 45.58; NT; 45.58; 3

26. Dalton Porch – Kadoka, SD; 11.24; 13.04; 24.28; 2

Team Roping

AVERAGE after 3; Short Rd Time; Average on 4; # head

1. Erich Rogers & Aaron Tsinigine; 16.28; 3.55; 19.83; 4

2. Dennis Begay & Hiyo Yazzie; 18.42; 5.96; 24.38; 4

3. Derrick Begay & Ty Romo; 19.64; 5.64; 25.28; 4

4. Rope Three Irons & Jesse Chase; 21.65; 4.64; 26.29; 4

10. Jess Hall & Elliot Gourneau; 26.16; 16.66; 42.82; 3

29. Bart Ness & Terry Fischer; NT; NT; NT; 0

Ladies Barrel Racing

AVERAGE after 3; Short Rd Time ; Ave on 4

1. Tatum Ward – Whitehorse, SD; 47.823; 15.718; 63.541

2. Sonya Dodginghorse – Tsuu T’Ina, AB; 47.742; 15.875; 63.617

3. Tara Seaton – Queen Creek, AZ; 47.939; 15.863; 63.802

4. Sallye Williams – Skiatook, OK; 48.230; 15.984; 64.214

Bull Riding

AVERAGE after 3; Short Rd Score; Ave on 4; # head

1. Cannon Cravens – Tahlequah, OK; 248; 0; 248; 3

2. Cody Jesus – Window Rock, AZ; 151; 81; 232; 3

3. Wynn Wells – Browning, MT; 164; 0; 164; 2

4. Caden Bunch – Tahlequah, OK; 160; 0; 160; 2

8. Stran Smith – Lantry, SD; 151; 0; 151; 2

11/12. Jacauy Hale – Ganado, AZ; 79; 0; 79; 1

11/12. Slick Phelps – Porcupine, SD; 79; 0; 79; 1

22. Olathe Schmidt – White River, SD; 0; 0; 0; 0

PHOTO BY KIMMY SCHERER / WEST RIVER EAGLE Pickup man Riggin Mortenson does his job in the saddle bronc event during the Indian National Finals Rodeo held October 19-23 in Las Vegas, NV.

PHOTO BY KIMMY SCHERER / WEST RIVER EAGLE Local cowgirl Kashlin Bettelyoun competed in the JR Breakaway and Ladies’ Breakaway events.

PHOTO BY KIMMY SCHERER / WEST RIVER EAGLE Cole Elshere brought home another world title in the saddle bronc riding.

PHOTO BY KIMMY SCHERER / WEST RIVER EAGLE Jhett Knight competes in the bareback event during the Indian National Finals Rodeo held October 19-23 in Las Vegas, NV.

PHOTO BY KIMMY SCHERER / WEST RIVER EAGLE Dupree cowgirl Kesse Deal runs a clean pattern during the short round at the INFR.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *