Thursday, July 9, 2020

Eagle Butte
Cloudy
Cloudy
69°F
 

Tiospaye Topa School 2019-2020 Academic and Attendance Awards

Elementary

Kindergarten – Miss Iron Wing

Ariyani Benson – Kindergarten Graduation Certificate, Good Helper Award

Armando Bowker – Kindergarten Graduation Certificate, Eager Reader Award, Improvement Award

Jayceon Chips – Kindergarten Graduation Certificate, Eager Reader Award, Math Award

Leighton LeCompte – Kindergarten Graduation Certificate, Eager Reader Award, Math Award, All Star Speller Award

Marisol Ordonez – Kindergarten Graduation Certificate, Math Award, All Star Speller

Easton Traversie – Kindergarten Graduation Certificate, Improvement Award

First Grade – Miss Kennedy

Ry’el Bowker – Super Speller

Lawrence Charger – Marvelous Manners

Akicita Eagle Hunter – Extraordinary Effort

Andre Lafferty – Helping Hand

Kendall Iron Bird – Kind Classmate

Avarie Meeter – Above and Beyond

A’len Red Fox – Artfully Creative

Lexiah Red Horse – Outstanding Organizer

Kyler Sansosti – Enthusiastic Learner

Colton Skye – Reading Rockstar

Develyn Talks – Math Master

Second Grade – Miss Goodridge

Terence Arpan – Happy Helper Award, Rockin’ Reader Award

Angelita Bowker – Marvelous Manners Award, Rockin’ Reader Award

Ziggy Fielder – Happy Helper Award, Magnificent Growth Award

Jackson LeCompte – Dazzling Dancer Award, Magnificent Growth Award

A’Shaye Martin – Happy Hummer Award, Super Speller Award

Miles Miner – Super Speller Award, Number Champ Award

Emily Skye – Busy Bee Award, Terrifically Tidy Award

Third Grade – Mrs. Roseland

Devin Bowker – Certificate of Participation

Sadie Bowker – Good Friend Award for being a great friend

Elizabeth Butcher – Certificate in Mathematics, Certificate in Spelling

Julian Chips – Certificate in Physical Education

Neeyon Different Horse – Certificate in Reading, Certificate in Spelling

Mahpiya Eagle Hunter – Outstanding Effort Certificate for Google Classroom, Certificate in Spelling, Star Student Certificate

Nataliyah Gomez – Academic Excellence Award for striving to complete work

Chloe Iron Bird – Good Friend Award for being a great friend

Kyra Lawrence – Outstanding Effort Certificate for Google Classroom, Homework Superstar Award

Tayah One Skunk – Most Improved in Mathematics, Classroom Helper Award

Jesus Ordonez – Positivity Award

Sha’Teyah Talks – Most Improved in Writing, Classroom Helper Award

Aiden Watson – Most Improved in Mathematics, Academic Excellence Award for striving to complete work

Fourth Grade – Ms. Four Bear

Chris Arpan – Superior Math & Reading

Jocelyn Charger – Most Improved Math & Reading

Joanna Chips – Most Improved Reading

Christina Collins Siqueiros- Superior Reading

Kaysen Ducheneaux – Superior Reading and Math

Neveah One Skunk – Most Improved Math and Most Helpful

Emily Ordonez – Most Improved Math

AJ Red Fox – Superior Art and Superior Reading

Demetrius Sanchez – Science and Math Achievement

Kaylupe Watson – Superior Reading & Math

Fifth Grade – Mr. Diekman

Adan Bowker –Academic Improvement Award in Mathematics, Behavioral Award

Kamilla Chips – Academic Improvement Award in Reading, Student Attitude Award

Kayden Duchenaux – Academic Improvement Award in Reading, Student Helper Award

Steven Garnette – Academic Excellence Award in Spelling, Academic in Excellence Award in STEM Award

Madison Jeffries – Academic Excellence in Math Award, Outstanding Student Award

Lieryn Jensen – Academic Improvement Award in Math, Academic Improvement Award in Reading

Journey Lawrence – Academic Excellence Award in Reading, Academic Excellence Award in Math, Outstanding Student Award

Mahleya One Skunk – Academic Improvement Award in Math, Student Attitude Award

Mylee Rousseau – Academic Improvement Award in Science, Academic Improvement Award in Math, Student Perseverance Award

Aden Shaving – Academic Improvement Award in Math, Behavioral Award

Laken Traversie – Academic Improvement Award in Science, Academic Improvement Award in Reading

Ryan Wald – Academic Improvement Award in Math, Academic Excellence Award in STEM

Kayleigh White Owl – Academic Excellence Award in Reading, Academic Excellence Award in Math, Outstanding Student Award

Sixth Grade – Mrs. Uses Knife/Ms. Means

Angel Benson – Legendary Leader Award

Adam Benson – Legendary Leader Award

Pheobe Dolphus – Great Volunteer Award

Quinn Eagle Horse – Great Volunteer Award

Nancy Iron Bird – Legendary Leader Award

Smokey Lawrence – Cool to be Kind Award

Hayzen Little Shield – Great Volunteer Award

Pamela Meeter – Cool to be Kind Award

Latiah Talks – Cool to be Kind Award

Kambria Tamayo – Legendary Leader Award, Great Volunteer Award

Jay’den Two Crow – Cool to be Kind Award

Seventh Grade – Mrs. Uses Knife/Ms. Means

Ava Bowker – Legendary Leader Award

Branden Frazier – Cool to be Kind Award

Bailee Hall – Cool to be Kind Award

Jace LeCompte – Great Volunteer Award

Sunshine Miner – Cool to be Kind Award

Tigh Mound Shaving – Legendary Leader Award

Anastasia Scott – Great Volunteer Award, Cool to be Kind Award

Leah Skye – Cool to be Kind Award

8-12 Grade Awards

Social Studies – Miss Gray

Social Studies Buff – AJ Begay

Social Studies Buff – Kristopher Meeter

Geography Whiz – Stace LeCompte

Geography Whiz – Chloe Black Hawk

Geography Whiz – Adriana Johnson

Geography Whiz – Kaylynn Holy Bear

Geography Whiz – TJ Lawrence

Geography Whiz – Ashlynn Charger

World Historian – Lehi DeMarrias

World Historian – Jamie Larvie

US Historian – Juanita Romero

US Historian – Manual Swan

US Historian – Camron Wald

Government Guru – Dante Miner

Government Guru – Breanna LeCompte

Government Guru – Brady Hall

Social Studies Buff – Autumn Rose Sansosti

Computer Skills Achievement – Lei’lani Bowker

Computer Skills Achievement – Hailey Dupris

Computer Skills Achievement – Jahieda Two Crow

Math – Ms. Claymore

8th grade- Kristapher Meeter

Pre-Algebra- Adriana Johnson

Algebra 1- Lehi DeMarrias

Geometry- Jamie Larvie

Consumer Math- Breanna LeCompte

Algebra 2- Dante Miner

English – Mrs. Bessette

Dante Miner – Most Organized Student

Breanna LeCompte – Most Improved Student

Eli Trudell – Most Analytical Thinker

Ashantii Black Bird – Most Studious Student

Autumn Shaving – Most Organized Student

Vetal Frazier, Jr. – Most Prepared Public Speaker

Tea Rousseau – Best Novice Reader

Stace LeCompte – Most Studious and Timely Student

Kaden Rousseau – Most Analytical Thinker

Kristopher Meeter – Best Eighth Grade English Student

Science – Ms. Drew

Stace LeCompte – Future Biologist Award

Eli Trudell – Future Chemist Award

Vetal Frazier – Future Physical Scientist Award

Kristopher Meeter – Future Earth Scientist Award

Stetson Cavanaugh – Physical Education Award

Calvin Ducheneaux – Physical Education Award

Vetal Frazier – Physical Education Award

Kaylynn Holy Bear – Physical Education Award

Adriana Johnson – Physical Education Award

Jamie Larvie – Physical Education Award

Todd (TJ) Lawrence – Physical Education Award

Stace LeCompte – Physical Education Award, Health Award

Kaden Rousseau – Physical Education Award

Dennis Sand – Physical Education Award

Art – Mrs. Bessette

Vetal Frazier, Jr. – Best Overall Artist

High School Lakota I, II, II – Mr. Avery

AJ Begay – Top of the Class Award Eight Grade

Stace LeCompte – Top of the Class Award Lakota I

Lehi Demarris – Top of the Class Award Lakota II

Juanita Romero – Top of the Class Award Lakota III

Aaren Turns Plenty – 100% Achievement Award

Jamie Larvie – 100% Achievement Award

Stetson Cavanaugh – 100% Achievement Award

Ashlynn charger – Lakota Leader Award

Publications – Mrs. Thompson

Dante Miner – Brave Irene Award

Desiree Sand – All Around Photographer

Breanna LeCompte – All Around Photographer

Antonio Hawk – Most Improved

Manny Swan – Most Improved

Cameron Wald – Most Improved

Brady Hall – Most Improved

Eli Trudell – Most Improved

Pamela Castro – Most Improved

Roberta High Elk – Stick to It Award

Juanita Romero – Master of Layout and Design

Autumn Shaving – Master of Layout and Design

Amiya Different Horse – Master of Layout and Design

Lakota Media Club – Mrs. Thompson

Stace LeCompte – Participation Award

Kaylynn Holy Bear – Participation Award

Lei’lani Bowker – Participation Award

Autumn Sansosti – Participation Award

Amiya Different Horse – Participation Award

Vetal Frazier – Participation Award

Adriana Johnson – Participation Award

Desktop Publishing – Mrs. Thompson

Adriana Johnson – Light Bulb Award for unique and creative publication ideas.

TJ Lawrence– The Simple Man Award for making simple publications stand out.

Kaden Rousseau – Ask Jeeves Award for always asking questions in class discussions.

Chloe Black Hawk – T-Hawk Award for soaring through class with a positive attitude.

Stace LeCompte – Eye Design Award for the eye to create masterful publications.

Kaylynn Holy Bear – Deadline Diva for always meeting deadlines.

Ashlynn Charger – Helping Hand Award for helping her classmates on assignments.

Careers Class – Mrs. Thompson

Antonio Hawk – Library Apprentice Award

Carissa Iron Wing – Library Apprentice Award

Accelerated Reader Awards

Second Grade

Terence Arpan- AR Achievement

A’Shaye Martin – AR Achievement

Third Grade

Elizabeth Butcher- AR Achievement

Mahpiya Eagle Hunter- AR Achievement

Kyra Lawrence – AR Achievement

Fourth Grade

CJ Arpan- AR Achievement

Emily Ordonez- AR Achievement

Kaylupe Watson – AR Achievement

Fifth Grade

Steven Garnette- AR Achievement

Madison Jeffries – AR Achievement

Journey Lawrence – Outstanding AR Achievement

Kayleigh White Owl – AR Achievement

Sixth Grade

Angel Benson – AR Achievement

Hayzen Little Shield – Most Improved AR

Kambria Tamayo – AR Achievement

Pamela – Meeter – AR Achievement

Jay’den Two Crow – Most Improved AR

Seventh Grade

Ava Bowker – AR Achievement

Anastasia Scott – AR Achievement

Eighth Grade

Tayden Flying By – AR Achievement

Kristopher Meeter – AR Achievement

Freshman

Stace LeCompte – Outstanding AR Achievement

Sophomore

Gary Bad Warrior – Outstanding AR Achievement

Junior

Autumn Shaving – AR Achievement

Senior

Dante Miner – Outstanding AR Achievement

Eli Trudell – Outstanding AR Achievement

Attendance Awards

Elementary Excellent Attendance

Emily Bowker

Pamela Meeter

Elizabeth butcher

Lei’lani Bowker

Ariyani Benson

Nevaeh One Skunk

Elementary Perfect Attendance

Develyn Talks

Jesus Ordonez

Leighton LeCompte

Kyra Lawrence

Steven Garnette

Madison Jeffries

Anastasia Scott

Elementary Superior Attendance

Jace LeCompte

Armando Bowker

Angel Benson

Chris Arpan

Adam Benson

Marisol Ordonez

Autumn Rose Sansosti

Kayleigh White Owl

A’Shaye Martin

Angelita Bowker

Terrence Arpan

High School Superior Attendance

Juanita Romero

Kaylynn Holy Bear

Eli Trudell

Amiya Different Horse

Family Attendance Awards

Jennifer Traversie Family

Orville Scott Family

Colt LeCompte Family

Kim Lawrence Family

Ranessa Bowker Family

Harley/Tia Bowker Family

Kenita Counting Family

Albert and Tracie Arpan Family