Friday, August 23, 2019

Eagle Butte
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
79°F
 

South Dakota State High School Finals Rodeo results

The South Dakota High School Rodeo State Finals was held June 12-15 in Belle Fourche, SD. Listed below are the National Qualifiers and the local contestants that competed at state. Results are from sdhsra.com and are sorted by Total Points.

Bareback Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points

1. Jhett Knight, Rushville, NE 42.0 13.00 50.0 13.50 0.0 0.00 92.0 16.00 62.50

2. Cooper Filipek, Rapid City, SD 0.0 0.00 50.0 13.50 60.0 10.00 110.0 18.00 59.50

3. Jose Alainz, Faith, SD 48.0 14.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 48.0 12.00 56.00

4. Cayden Wolfe, Belle Fourche, SD 67.0 15.00 0.0 0.00 53.0 9.00 120.0 20.00 53.00

Barrel Racing: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Points

1. Wacey Brown, Piedmont, SD 17.516 13.00 17.633 13.00 17.764 5.00 52.913 20.00 79.00

2. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 17.577 12.00 17.712 10.00 17.837 4.00 53.126 16.00 57.00

3. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 18.424 0.00 17.676 12.00 17.746 7.00 53.846 10.00 57.00

4. Shaw Nelson, Hartford, SD 17.709 11.00 17.562 15.00 17.652 9.00 52.923 18.00 56.00

29. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, SD 18.340 0.00 17.969 0.00 100.000 0.00 136.309 0.00 15.00

42. Kelci Bends, Dupree, SD 18.295 0.00 18.046 0.00 100.000 0.00 136.341 0.00 8.00

47. MacKenzie Longbrake, Dupree, SD 24.506 0.00 18.716 0.00 100.000 0.00 143.222 0.00 8.00

59. Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, SD 18.466 0.00 18.612 0.00 100.000 0.00 137.078 0.00 4.00

Breakaway Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Points

1. Tayla Thorstenson, Dupree, SD 3.180 12.00 3.280 9.00 3.070 10.00 9.530 20.00 74.00

2. Kaysee Christensen, Beresford, SD 3.500 8.00 2.900 11.00 100.000 0.00 106.400 12.00 52.00

3. Tatum Carey, Huron, SD 4.330 5.00 3.860 4.00 18.320 6.00 26.510 16.00 52.00

4. Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche, SD 3.400 9.00 2.670 12.00 18.370 5.00 24.440 18.00 51.00

8. Kelci Bends, Dupree, SD 2.650 15.00 100.000 0.00 12.450 8.00 115.100 2.00 38.50

24. Marlene Woodward, Dupree, SD 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 300.000 0.00 18.00

27. Gracie Sandquist, Timber Lake, SD 3.380 10.50 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 203.380 0.00 16.50

34. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 100.000 0.00 12.110 0.00 100.000 0.00 212.110 0.00 10.00

59. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, SD 12.220 0.00 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 212.220 0.00 6.00

70. Tessa Goldade, Timber Lake, SD 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 300.000 0.00 4.00

Bull Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points

1. Jack Rodenbaugh, Box Elder, SD 60.0 13.00 79.0 15.00 62.0 8.00 201.0 20.00 86.00

2. Stran Smith, Dupree, SD 74.0 15.00 76.0 14.00 0.0 0.00 150.0 18.00 56.00

3. Riley Shippy, Colome, SD 0.0 0.00 68.0 11.50 69.0 10.00 137.0 16.00 53.50

4. Jestyn Woodward, Custer, SD 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 65.0 9.00 65.0 6.00 38.50

15. Chazz Gabe, Timber Lake, SD 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 9.00

Boy’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points

1. Cain Birkeland, Belle Fourche, SD 142.0 14.00 142.5 13.00 139.0 6.50 423.5 20.00 82.50

2. Brandon Volmer, Winner, SD 130.0 6.00 144.0 14.50 139.0 6.50 413.0 18.00 74.00

3. Bradey Labrier, Belle Fourche, SD 133.0 10.00 137.5 9.00 141.5 10.00 412.0 15.00 72.00

4. Jace Ullerich, Humboldt, SD 134.0 11.50 140.0 11.50 135.0 4.00 409.0 12.00 69.00

Goat Tying: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Points

1. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, SD 7.520 15.00 7.190 15.00 7.730 8.00 22.440 20.00 88.00

2. Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, SD 7.580 14.00 7.770 13.00 7.840 7.00 23.190 18.00 82.00

3. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, SD 8.810 8.00 7.680 14.00 7.590 10.00 24.080 16.00 69.00

4. Isabel Risse, Martin, SD 8.640 10.00 8.370 9.00 8.770 4.00 25.780 12.00 61.00

8. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 8.130 13.00 13.820 0.00 8.530 6.00 30.480 4.00 42.00

18. Phannette Gray, Eagle Butte, SD 13.330 0.00 8.570 6.00 100.000 0.00 121.900 0.00 21.50

29. Tayla Thorstenson, Dupree, SD 9.390 0.50 8.930 2.00 100.000 0.00 118.320 0.00 14.00

Girl’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points

1. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 145.5 15.00 142.5 12.00 144.0 9.00 432.0 18.00 81.00

2. Alexz Lopez, Keldron, SD 143.5 12.00 148.0 15.00 144.0 9.00 435.5 20.00 74.00

3. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 139.0 9.00 144.0 13.50 137.0 3.50 420.0 12.00 64.00

4. Jayton McKay, Wall, SD 139.0 9.00 141.5 10.00 141.5 6.00 422.0 15.00 63.00

Pole Bending: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Points

1. Shyanne Howell, Belle Fourche, SD 20.465 15.00 20.466 14.00 20.578 10.00 61.509 20.00 79.00

2. Riley Donnelly, Elk Point, SD 21.075 9.00 21.271 6.00 20.679 9.00 63.025 16.00 69.00

3. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche, SD 20.735 13.00 21.481 0.00 20.767 8.00 62.983 18.00 60.00

4. Jessica Woodward, Custer, SD 20.525 14.00 21.030 12.00 32.114 0.00 73.669 0.00 56.00

12. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, SD 20.845 11.00 26.446 0.00 25.567 0.00 72.858 0.00 29.00

39. Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, SD 21.767 0.00 21.438 1.00 100.000 0.00 143.205 0.00 11.00

55. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 26.863 0.00 26.925 0.00 100.000 0.00 153.788 0.00 6.00

67. Kelci Bends, Dupree, SD 26.351 0.00 31.844 0.00 100.000 0.00 158.195 0.00 3.00

69. Natalie Veit, Dupree, SD 22.188 0.00 39.111 0.00 100.000 0.00 161.299 0.00 3.00

Reined Cow Horse: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points

1. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, SD 140.0 12.00 143.0 15.00 144.0 10.00 427.0 18.00 85.00

2. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 146.0 15.00 142.0 14.00 140.5 5.00 428.5 20.00 83.00

3. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 143.5 14.00 141.0 12.00 141.0 6.00 425.5 16.00 75.00

4. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 141.0 13.00 140.5 11.00 142.5 9.00 424.0 14.00 75.00

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points

1. Cash Wilson, Wall, SD 67.0 15.00 64.0 15.00 65.0 9.00 196.0 20.00 87.00

2. Teigan Clark, Meadow, SD 49.0 12.50 54.0 14.00 0.0 0.00 103.0 16.00 72.50

3. Clint Donaldson, Sturgis, SD 61.0 14.00 0.0 0.00 70.0 10.00 131.0 18.00 72.00

4. Talon Elshere, Hereford, SD 49.0 12.50 47.0 12.00 0.0 0.00 96.0 14.00 62.00

Steer Wrestling: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Points

1. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 7.810 15.00 6.580 13.00 6.500 10.00 20.890 20.00 86.00

2. Wynn Schaack, Wall, SD 100.000 0.00 5.570 15.00 10.890 3.00 116.460 8.00 56.00

3. Carter Kennedy, Beresford, SD 12.140 10.00 8.990 8.00 8.640 9.00 29.770 18.00 55.00

4. Linkyn Petersek, Colome, SD 14.820 7.00 8.340 11.00 8.960 8.00 32.120 16.00 53.00

Team Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Points

1. Rio Nutter, Rapid City, SD 15.520 8.00 7.890 14.00 14.840 6.00 38.250 20.00 76.00

Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, SD 15.520 8.00 7.890 14.00 14.840 6.00 38.250 20.00 76.00

2. Payton Pirrung, Hartford, SD 8.120 15.00 26.300 0.00 13.930 8.00 48.350 18.00 71.00

Lan Fuhrer, Belle Fourche, SD 8.120 15.00 26.300 0.00 13.930 8.00 48.350 18.00 71.00

3. Denton Good, Long Valley, SD 14.310 11.00 14.830 11.00 100.000 0.00 129.140 12.00 53.00

Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, SD 14.310 11.00 14.830 11.00 100.000 0.00 129.140 12.00 53.00

4. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 16.030 7.00 100.000 0.00 12.680 9.00 128.710 14.00 48.00

Tracer Olsen, White River, SD 16.030 7.00 100.000 0.00 12.680 9.00 128.710 14.00 48.00

49. Jasmyn Jensen, Belle Fourche, SD 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 300.000 0.00 6.00

Tayla Thorstenson, Dupree, SD 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 300.000 0.00 6.00

Tie-Down Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Short GO Average Total

  Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Points

1. Tanner Fite, Hermosa, SD 10.660 13.00 10.070 14.00 11.870 8.00 32.600 20.00 82.00

2. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 10.470 14.00 12.220 9.00 14.740 3.00 37.430 18.00 73.00

3. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, SD 11.900 12.00 13.420 7.00 12.990 6.00 38.310 16.00 64.00

4. Thane Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD 12.830 10.00 12.190 10.00 15.540 2.00 40.560 12.00 60.00

34. JD Enright, Timber Lake, SD 27.730 0.00 100.000 0.00 100.000 0.00 227.730 0.00 11.00

2019 Highlights:

Rookie Cowboy: Denton Good, Long Valley

Rookie Cowgirl: Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence

All-Around Cowboy: Blasius Steffen, Gregory

All-Around Cowgirl: Sawyer Gilbert, Harding County

Reserve All-Around Cowboy: Bodie Mattson, Sturgis

Reserve All-Around Cowgirl: Mikenzy Miller, Faith

Queen: Tanisha Red Hawk, Mission

Team Trophy: Belle Fourche High School

Fast Times & High Scores for 2019:

Bareback Riding: Cayden Wolfe – 67

Barrel Racing: Mikenzy Miller – 17.240

Breakaway Roping: Mikenzy Miller – 2.11

Bull Riding: Jack Rodenbaugh – 79

Boy’s Cutting: Brandon Volmer/Kyler Carmichael – 144

Goat Tying: Mikenzy Miller – 7.19

Girl’s Cutting: Alexis Lopez – 148

Pole Bending: Kellyn Shearer – 20.455

Reined Cow Horse: Jackson Grimes – 146

Saddle Bronc: Clint Donaldson – 70

Steer Wrestling: Wynn Schaack – 5.57

Team Roping: Blasius Steffen & Beau Dean – 7.83

Tie-Down Roping: Wynn Schaack – 9.74

NRA Shooting Contest:

Small Bore Champion: Tee McAmis

Small Bore Reserve: Rowdy Fishback

Trap Shooting Champion: Jesse Larson

Trap Shooting Reserve: Ryan Bergeson

2019 SDHSRA Persons of the Year:

Sandy Buchholz

Paul Sundermann

Clay Birkeland

2019 Supporter of the Year:

South Dakota Public Broadcasting