Saturday, December 7, 2019

Eagle Butte
Clear
Clear
39°F
 

South Dakota represents at Indian National Finals Rodeo

The state of South Dakota was well represented at the Indian National Finals Rodeo held in Las Vegas, NV, Oct. 22-26. Fourty-one contestants traveled from South Dakota to compete at the South Point Hotel and Casino, twenty-two of which call Cheyenne River their home. Bullfighter Marshall Byrne and five South Dakota stock contractors made their appearance, including X3 Rodeo and Frazier Bucking Horses. Members of the Cheyenne River Rodeo Royalty also went to represent. Listed below are the world champions and the total averages after the finals. Averages are listed as placing, contestant, average time/score and the number of head competed on. Information comes from the INFR website.

2019 INFR World Champions:

Ladies’ All-Around – Shantell Brewer

Men’s All-Around – Fran Marchand

Bareback Riding – Jayco Roper

Steer Wrestling – Bryton Edmundson

Ladies’ Breakaway – Jareth Hale

Saddle Bronc Riding – Cole Elshere

Tie-Down Roping – Quinton Inman

Team Roping – Edward Hawley and Myles John

Ladies’ Barrels – Sonya Dodging Horse

Bull Riding – Wyatt Nez

Sr. Breakaway – Bart Ness

Sr. Team Roping – Daryl Boyd and Alfred Armajo Jr.

Jr. Barrels – Cayda Dodging Horse

Jr. Breakaway – Ty Vaile

Jr. Bulls – Chance Thomas

INFR Total Averages:

Bareback Riding Avg. # of head

1. Jayco Roper 328 4

2. Buck Lunak 318 4

3. Delvecchio Kaye 318 4

4. Fran Marchand 302 4

5. Cam Bruised Head 302 4

6. Justin Randle 297 4

7. Earl Tsosie, Jr. 274 4

8. Clifford Williams 197 4

9. Jacoby Johns 218 3

10. Wyatt Betony 217 3

12. Steven Dewolfe 216 3

18. Lyle Dean Tibbitts 60 1

19. Jhett Knight 59 1

20. Kelsey Nordvold 0 0

21. Melvin Cummings 0 0

Steer Wrestling Avg. #of  head

1. Bryton Edmundson 22.07 4

2. Wynn Bruised Head 24.40 4

3. Nolan Conway 29.41 4

4. Kash Shade 29.53 4

5. Jay Many Grey Horses 32.22 4

6. Clint Bruised Head 33.56 4

7. Sheridan Jodie 37.27 4

8. Michael Bates 48.50 4

9. TJ Heinert 61.87 4

10. Wyatt Rogers 14.50 3

16. JJ Hunt 34.52 3

23. Tyler Byrne 27.15 2

28. Joe Wilson 12.91 1

32. Brent Belkham 16.50 1

Ladies’ Breakaway Avg. # of head

1. Jareth Hale 12.21 4

2. Jacquelyn Peterson 12.27 4

3. Annie Quinn Barney 12.34 4

4. Halle Tatham 12.36 4

5. Danielle Lowman 12.44 4

6. Amber Crowley 12.73 4

7. Heidi Cuny 13.77 4

8. Bailey Bates 6.30 3

9. Shantell Brewer 7.32 3

10. Shelby Osceola 8.25 3

18. Kelci Bends 19.19 3

21. Sloan Anderson 4.51 2

29. Kari Jo Lawrence 2.98 1

Saddle Bronc Riding Avg. # of head

1. Cole Elshere 337 4

2. Jesse Wilson 310 4

3. Kash Deal 293 4

4. Kaden Deal 285 4

5. Fran Marchand 283 4

6. Jeremy Meeks 245 3

7. Cash Wilson 230 3

8. Alan Cole Gobert 219 3

9. Creighton Curley 216 3

10. Jay Joaquin 158 2

18. Seth Longbrake 0 0

Tie-Down Roping Avg. # of head

1. Quinton Inman 43.21 4

2. Brent Belkham 44.11 4

3. Mike Holyan 44.74 4

4. Dean Holyan 46.19 4

5. Jc Guardipee 50.24 4

6. Ty Allen Fischer 50.82 4

7. Blevyns Jumper 55.48 4

8. Malachi Pablo 59.74 4

9. Jaxon Clegg 26.78 3

10. Donovan Yazzie 30.06 3

26. Doug Lawrence 34.77 2

Team Roping Avg. # of head

1. Edward Hawley/Myles John 23.90 4

2. Monte Dan/Willie Nez 25.20 4

3. Eric Flurry/Jessen James 31.87 4

4. Dwight Sells/Ty Romo 12.66 3

5. Aaron Tsinigine/Lucius Sells 19.01 3

6. Jeremy Ferguson/Elliot Gourneau 25.40 3

7. Jake Longbrake/Chops Yazzie 26.43 3

8. Dustin Bearspaw/Bailey Bearspaw 26.70 3

9. Bryan Sells/Wyatt Gibson 29.15 3

10. Billy Potts/Colten Lefthand 32.23 3

Ladies’ Barrel Racing Avg.

1. Sonya Dodging Horse 59.614

2. Tara Seaton 60.203

3. Kylie Gilbert 60.526

4. Ashlie Withrow 60.733

5. Cayda Dodging Horse 61.349

6. Sallye Williams 61.407

7. Jessica Havener 61.741

8. Kassidy Dennison 61.748

9. Paige Shade 61.768

10. Shantell Brewer 61.798

26. Dylan Lemmon 71.947

30. Jakki Hunt 79.785

Bull Riding Avg. # of head

1. Wyatt Nez 327 4

2. Preston Louis 254 3

3. Slick Phelps 236 3

4. Wyatt Betony 86 1

5. Wyatt Covington 84 1

6. Tieler Cummings 84 1

7. Casey Fredericks 80 1

8. Latrell Long 78 1

9. Ryan Roberts 78 1

10. Chance Thomas 77 1

11. Stran Smith 76 1

Jr. Barrel Racing Avg.

1. Cayda Dodging Horse 45.609

2. Isabela Timentwa 46.194

3. Zayla Aguilar 46.303

4. Kashlin Bettelyoun 46.321

5. Stolei Fredericks-Perkins 46.502

6. Janae Devine 46.855

7. Maggie Passmore 51.256

8. Taci Flinn 51.944

9. Kaley Conway 53.207

10. Sierra Farland 56.772

Jr. Breakaway Avg. # of head

1. Ty Vaile 7.69 3

2.Michael Williams 8.20 3

3. James Arviso 8.70 3

4. Annie Quinn Barney 10.06 3

5. Lane B Bitsilly 10.66 3

6. Dalton Porch 19.8 3

7. Savannah Joe 5.57 2

8. Kale Day Chief 6.86 2

9. Kash Weasel Fat 8.09 2

10. Adam Soop 8.26 2

Jr. Bull Riding Avg. # of head

1. Chance Thomas 229 3

2. Caden Bunch 207 3

3. Kasen Johnson 203 3

4. Dylan Bradford 148 2

5. Chance Abrams 135 2

6. Tieler Cummings 67 1

7. Ethan Marceau 66 1

8. Tanner Carlow 62 1

9. Bryce Wippel 60 1

10. Wynn Wells MED

Sr. Breakaway Avg. # of head

1. Bart Ness 5.51 3

2. Jeff Fox 10.00 3

3. Robie Inman 10.04 3

4. Bob Joseph 11.75 3

5. Leonard Williams Sr. 16.11 3

6. Alfred Bates 18.37 3

7. Alfred Armajo Jr 18.86 3

8. Troy Crawler 4.19 2

9. Spider Ramone 6.65 2

10. Evans Day Chief 8.69 2

Sr. Team Roping Avg. # of head

1. Darryl Boyd/Alfred Armajo, Jr 29.86 3

2. Bob Joseph/Ed Harry 31.49 3

3. John Boyd Jr./Art Sells 41.84 3

4. Jake Longbrake/Cort Herrera 42.35 3

5. Ben Foreman/Tarz Foreman 13.64 2

6. Leonard Williams Sr./Spider Ramone 18.15 2

7. Karl Dennison/Albert Nez 18.70 2

8. Sam Bird/Ted Hoyt 19.02 2

9. Reggie Sells/Victor Begay 19.13 2

10. Troy Crawler/Gus Vaile 30.71 2

 

PHOTO SUBMITTED Shantell Brewer brings the title of 2019 INFR World Champion All-Around Cowgirl back to Cheyenne River. Brewer competed in two events: ladies’ breakaway, which she placed ninth in the average, and barrel racing, which she placed tenth overall.

FACEBOOK PHOTO INFR World Champion Saddle Bronc rider Cole Elshere stands with his wife Kyndra.

PHOTO FROM INFR WEBSITE Bart Ness of Kennebec, SD received the title of Sr. Men’s Breakaway World Champion.

PHOTO FROM INFR WEBSITE 2019 Miss Indian Rodeo Kade Bettelyoun of Pine Ridge stands with CRST’s Jacque Peterson after her win of the first round in the ladies’ breakaway on Oct. 22. Peterson pulled second in the total average with a time of 12.27 seconds on four head, making her runner-up to the world champion.

PHOTO FROM INFR WEBSITE INFR Bullfighters Nigel Harvey and Marshall Byrne prepare for action.

PHOTO BY SAMMI DUCHENEAUX Miss CRST Rodeo Queen Jae’Cyn Starr, Junior Miss Cheyenne River Rodeo Queen Hailey Ducheneaux and Miss CRST Rodeo Princess Samara Ward represented the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe at the 2019 Indian National Finals Rodeo.

PHOTO BY NADIA DEAL Seven South Dakota saddle bronc riders competed at the Indian National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas this past week. Left to right: Jesse Wilson of Martin, Cole Elshere of Faith, Cash Wilson of Wall, Kash Deal of Dupree, Kaden Deal of Eagle Butte, Seth Longbrake of Dupree and Jeremy Meeks of Scenic.