Friday, August 23, 2019

Eagle Butte
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
79°F
 

Rosters announced for 2019 SD High School All-Star game

Vermillion, SD – The Vermillion Area Chamber & Development Company, along with the South Dakota High School Football Coaches Association, is proud to announce this year’s rosters for the South Dakota High School All-Star Football Game presented by Sanford, scheduled for Saturday, June 8. This marks the game’s fourth year in Vermillion.

Red Team:

1. Zach Leisinger – Lennox; 2. Morgan Harkless – Hot Springs; 3. Tupak Kpeayeh – Sioux Falls Washington; 4. Nate Rice -Dakota Valley; 5. Austin Thu – Canistota; 6. Noah Wiersma – Castlewood; 7. Max Anderson – Harrisburg; 8. Jay Krull – Sturgis Brown; 9. Teigen Heckel – Rapid City Stevens; 10. Rex Ryken – Yankton; 11. Bo Donald – Kimball; 12. Alec Landis – Colman-Egar; 13. Jetzon Olson – Rapid City Central; 14. Carson Wilson – Sioux Falls Washington; 15. Tucker Kraft – Timber Lake; 16. Elijah Blare – Winner; 17. Jacob Just – Harrisburg; 18. Shea Connot – Winner; 19. Michael Hofer – Howard; 20. Keenan McKnight – Rapid City Central; 21. Michael Drotzmann – Yankton; 22. Cole Tiegen – Harrisburg; 23. Gavin West – Sturgis Brown; 24. Tyler Kropuenski – Beresford; 25. Scott Peterson – Canton; 26. Clayton Koppatschek – Deubrook Area; 27. Sam Muston – Baltic; 28. Avry Rice – Sioux Falls Lincoln; 29. Zach Hanson – Sioux Falls Lincoln; 30. Bradan McDonnell – Wall; 31. Sam Chesterman – Dakota Valley; 32. Jhett Andersen – Sioux Falls Washington; 33. Andrew Wendland – Hot Springs; 34. Dakota Johnson – Garretson; 35. Cliff Johnson – Andes Central; 36. Taylor Hojer – Oldham-Ramona; 37. Hunter Jacobsen – Canton; 38. Tyler Resick – Kimball; 39. Manny Gallosa – Sturgis Brown; 40. Casey Voichahoske – Dakota Valley; 41. Brady Hoftiezer – Stanley County; 42. Peyton Nieuwsma – Sioux Falls Washington; 43. Justin Steedly – Spearfish; 44. Caleb Stukel – Gregory; 45. Tyson Stoebner – Lennox.

Blue Team:

1. Trejon King – Irene-Wakonda; 2. Karst Hunter – Miller-Highmore; 3. Zane Schuchard – Pierre; 4. Cole Siegfried – Brandon Valley; 5. Carter Olthoff – Brandon Valley; 6. Devlin McManus – Sioux Falls Roosevelt; 7. Caleb Schentzel – Northwestern; 8. Josh Rowland – Todd County; 9. Joseph Slama – Bon Homme; 10. Carson Max – Mitchell; 11. Parker Beers – Brookings; 12. Lynden Williams – Wolsey-Wessington; 13. Broc Haldeman – West Central; 14. Carter Max – Mitchell; 15. Jonathan Ricke – Madison; 16. Dillon Woods – St. Thomas More; 17. Mason Amato – Sioux Falls Roosevelt; 18. Bryce Steffen – Huron; 19. Doyle Brown – Milbank; 20. Jack Maher – Pierre; 21. Eddie Price – Dell Rapids; 22. Gage Gehring – Pierre; 23. Noah Reeves – O’Gorman; 24. Alex Aesoph – Faulkton; 25. Aidan Thomas – O’Gorman; 26. Blake Holden – Watertown; 27. Jay Szafryk – Brookings; 28. Rylie Stevens – Wessington Springs; 29. Talon Shaving – Cheyenne-Eagle Butte; 30. Devonte Murphy – Sioux Falls Roosevelt; 31. Kaden Johnson – Aberdeen Central; 32. Jamin Arend – Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; 33. Jett McGirr – Huron; 34. Carter Healy – West Central; 35. Lucas Hinman – Groton; 36. Daylin Simon – Warner; 37. Barret Wren – Redfield; 38. Jerett Lurz – Madison; 39. Dylan Waxdahl – West Central; 40. Isaac Olson – Mobridge; 41. Connor Hansen – Aberdeen Roncalli; 42. Jackson Rohlfs – Aberdeen Central; 43. Grayson Florey – Clark; 44. Clayton Kurtz – Webster; 45. Kipp Red Dog – Cheyenne-Eagle Butte.

Beginning June 5, Vermillion will once again display their hosting talents as we welcome this year’s players to begin their preparations for the prestigious sports event.  Ninety players from across the entire state of South Dakota will arrive that Wednesday for the 3-days of preparation before playing out the All-Star game.  They’ll be coached by the following coaches:

Red Coaches:

Head Coach Max Hodgen, Madison; Assistant Coach Kent Mueller, West Central; Assistant Coach Jason Kolousek, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanboard Central; Assistant Coach Ben Connot, Colome ; Assistant Coach Sioux Falls O’Gorman.

Blue Team Coaches:

Head Coach Ross Flemmer, Dell Rapids St. Mary Catholic; Assistant Coach Doug Ruesink, Castlewood; Assistant Coach Chad Stadem, Sioux Falls Washington; Assistant Coach Dan Hughes Sioux Valley; Assistant Coach James Strang, Canistota/Freeman.

After check-in at the USD dorms, these honored young athletes will begin a non-stop experience of great food catering, special entertainment events, and daily practices at the new USD practice field.  On the night before the big game, they and their visiting family and friends will gather for an All-Star Recognition Banquet. This year’s game will be additionally special as the game will be played outside at the recently renovated Veterans Sports Complex at Vermillion High School.

“We are proud that Vermillion has been able continue, as well as elevate, the tradition of the South Dakota All-Star Game,” explains Nate Welch, President & CEO of the VCDC. “We are also grateful and excited to showcase the beautiful football field at the Veteran’s Sports Complex. This is an opportunity to showcase one of the best natural fields in South Dakota.”

Those interested in attending this year’s game should expect ticketing information to be announced in the media, as well as online at LiveVermillion.com, in the coming weeks. For further information, please call the VCDC offices at (605)624-5571, or email Marketing & Events Coordinator, Mike Bartos, Mike@VermillionChamber.com.