Saturday, September 26, 2020


Mesonet at SD State Eagle Butte realtime weather web widget

Results from Gettysburg AAU wrestling tournament

The Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling Club traveled to Gettysburg on Sunday, January 18, 2020 and competed against 17 other clubs at the Gettysburg AAU Tournament. The following are results for each wrestler:

Benjamin Rackard placed 3rd in the Tots 30-34 division

•Round 2 – Landon Harer (Gettysburg) won by fall over Benjamin Rackard (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:22)

•Round 3 – Hunter Millage (Sully Buttes Charger Wrestling) won by forfeit over Benjamin Rackard (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (FF)

Tore Ducheneaux placed 3rd in the Tots 37-38 division

•Round 1 – Kanon James (Gettysburg) won by major decision over Tore Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Maj 19-8)

•Round 2 – Tore Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Scout Stark (Gettysburg) (Fall 4:01)

•Round 3 – Oliver Perez (Mobridge) won by fall over Tore Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:01)

Kyle Lawrence placed 2nd in the Bantam 48-51 division

•Round 1 – Kyle Lawrence (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by tech fall over Levi Ries (Mobridge) (TF 20-4)

•Round 2 – Tayson Mitchell (Governor Wrestling) won by fall over Kyle Lawrence (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:47)

•Round 3 – Kyle Lawrence (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Nash Fischer (Gettysburg) (Fall 2:17)

Gus Colliflower placed 4th in the Bantam 52-53 division

•Round 1 – Declan Morin (Gettysburg) won by fall over Gus Colliflower (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:54)

•Round 2 – Rowdy Schrempp (Dupree Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Gus Colliflower (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:34)

•Round 3 – Hayden Hall (Governor Wrestling) won by fall over Gus Colliflower (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:39)

Sutton Newbrough placed 4th in the Bantam 56-57 division

•Round 1 – Chase Phillips (Gettysburg) won by major decision over Sutton Newbrough (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Maj 10-2)

•Round 2 – Tyler Perez (Mobridge) won by fall over Sutton Newbrough (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:14)

•Round 3 – Tilden Edgar (Faulkton) won by fall over Sutton Newbrough (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:02)

Acen Laplante placed 1st in the Bantam 72-78 division

•Round 1 – Acen Laplante (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Charlie Carlisle (Governor Wrestling) (Fall 1:02)

•Round 2 – Acen Laplante (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Brantley Martin (Governor Wrestling) (Dec 11-9)

•Round 3 – Acen Laplante (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Kobi Lee (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:49)

Kobi Lee placed 4th in the Bantam 72-78 division

•Round 1 – Brantley Martin (Governor Wrestling) won by fall over Kobi Lee (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:18)

•Round 2 – Charlie Carlisle (Governor Wrestling) won by fall over Kobi Lee (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:47)

•Round 3 – Acen Laplante (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Kobi Lee (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:49)

Kaden Joens placed 1st in the Bantam 79-83 division

•Round 1 – Kaden Joens (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Ben Murphy (Stanley County) (Fall 1:24)

•Round 2 – Kaden Joens (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Jeremy Vasquez (Sully Buttes Charger Wrestling) (Fall 0:41)

Jackson Lecompte placed 1st in the Bantam 109-142 division

•Round 1 – Jackson Lecompte (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Liam Lehman (Gettysburg) (Fall 1:30)

•Round 2 – Jackson Lecompte (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Liam Lehman (Gettysburg) (Fall 4:24)

Eli Miner placed 1st in the Midgets 58-63 division

•Round 1 – Eli Miner (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Jayden Karst (Hoven) (Fall 1:07)

•Round 2 – Eli Miner (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Zandin Holzwarth (Gettysburg) (Dec 6-3)

•Round 3 – Eli Miner (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Jax Newcomer (Sully Buttes Charger Wrestling) (Fall 2:44)

Augustus Ducheneaux placed 3rd in the Midgets 64-68 division

•Round 1 – Augustus Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Chase Lutter (Hoven) (Fall 0:55)

•Round 2 – Logan Kusser (Gettysburg) won by fall over Augustus Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 3:00)

•Round 3 – Easton Hobert (Hoven) won by fall over Augustus Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:06)

Duane Miner placed 2nd in the Midgets 64-74 division

•Round 1 – Jd Chavez (Highmore) won by fall over Duane Miner (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:29)

•Round 2 – Duane Miner (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Paxton Hartung (Hoven) (Fall 0:37)

•Round 3 – Duane Miner (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Walker Farlee (Dupree Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:54)

Ethan Ward placed 4th in the Novice 75-79 division

•Round 1 – Tee Birkeland (Dupree Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Ward (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:52)

•Round 2 – Jordan Schafer (Highmore) won by fall over Ethan Ward (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:20)

•Round 3 – Jensen Zweber (Gettysburg) won by decision over Ethan Ward (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Dec 11-7)

Xadyn Laplante placed 1st in the Novice 80-82 division

•Round 1 – Xadyn Laplante (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by major decision over Asher Rasmussen (Stanley County) (Maj 12-0)

•Round 2 – Xadyn Laplante (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ryley Sprinkel (Charger Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

•Round 3 – Xadyn Laplante (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Aidan Stoeser (Governor Wrestling) (Dec 10-4)

Taten Ducheneaux placed 3rd in the Novice 105-121 division

•Round 1 – Spencer Stroup (Governor Wrestling) won by fall over Taten Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:20)

•Round 2 – Ayden Forgey (Gettysburg) won by fall over Taten Ducheneaux (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:58)

Kaimana Newbrough placed 1st in the Girls Midgets 54-64 division

•Round 1 – Kaimana Newbrough (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by major decision over Hailey Schafer (Highmore) (Maj 16-2)

•Round 2 – Kaimana Newbrough (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tymber Benson (Lemmon-McIntosh Youth Wrestlin) (SV-1 6-4)

•Round 3 – Kaimana Newbrough (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Cameron Millage (Sully Buttes Charger Wrestling) (Fall 1:22)

Suni Bowman placed 2nd in the Girls Novice 106-106 division

•Round 1 – Tess Schrempp (Dupree Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Suni Bowman (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:10)

•Round 2 – Tess Schrempp (Dupree Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Suni Bowman (Eagle Butte Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:27)

Augustus Ducheneaux

Benjamin Rackard

Duane Miner

Eli Miner

Ethan Ward

Gus Colliflower

Jackson LeCompte

Kaden Joens

Kaimona Newbrough

Kobi Lee

Kyle Lawrence

Suni Bowman

Sutton Newbrough

Tatten Ducheneaux

Tore Ducheneaux

XaDyn LaPlante

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *