Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Eagle Butte
Clear
Clear
60°F
 

Mobridge-Pollock hosts Cross Country Invitational

The 2019 Mobridge-Pollock Cross Country Invitational meet was held Saturday, Aug. 31. Listed below are the results from the meet. 

Middle School Girls’ Division:

Kayson Magee, Stanley County 7:26.36

Quinn Butler, Lemmon 7:36.17

Jayce Netterville, Mobridge-Pollock 7:40.50

Emma Schlachter, Potter County 7:46.52

Natalie Lawrence, Timber Lake 7:56.67

Chel Odenbach, Lemmon 7:57.25

Ashlyn Foss, Lemmon 8:05.62

Anna Schwab, Warner 8:07.83

Blake Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock 8:13.97

Ciara Gates, Standing Rock 8:17.49

Jaedyn Byre, Lemmon 8:17.68

Sarah Fosheim, Stanley County 8:17.83

Karly Riley, Lemmon 8:21.34

Meredith Majewski, Timber Lake 8:37.42

Akeda Adame, C-EB 8:40.67

Alexandria Volk, Strasburg 8:40.80

Esther Burkhalter 8:45.63

Elsy Larson, Mobridge-Pollock 8:54.54

Kamialee Roach, C-EB 8:54.87

Jessica Hadrick, Faulkton 8:55.12

Ella Baitie, Eureka-Bowdle 8:57.54

Lilly Dahl, Faulkton 8:58.71

Angelique Red Dog, C-EB 9:11.00

Elora Gould, Faith 9:15.57

Kelly Linch, Lemmon 9:23.04

Emma Martinmoss, Faulkton 9:30.22

Gracie Tennant, Lemmon 9:41.66

Sophie Portscheller, Lemmon 9:41.86

Jhoni Usen Many, C-EB 9:45.51

Eleori Kost, Aberdeen Christian 9:53.16

Aiden Raap, Warner 10:42.61

Lynndale Foss 11:27.43

Middle School Boys’ Division:

Jackson Schauer, Faith 6:40.77

Christopher Winter, C-EB 7:16.88

Onar Gates, Standing Rock 7:19.06

Hunter Spotted Bear, Mobridge-Pollock 7:25.58

Corbin Stoick, Mobridge-Pollock 7:26.00

Jayden Taken, Alive C-EB 7:42.62

Dreaix Kidder, Standing Rock 7:42.75

Tanner Wolberg, Warner 7:44.94

Avery Wells, Eureka-Bowdle 7:50.65

Jeremiah Tiger 7:54.48

Becker Bosma, Aberdeen Christian 7:57.85

Cash Schiley, Lemmon 7:58.07

Nathan Penfield 8:06.77

Aryen Little Eagle, Standing Rock 8:07.40

Trent Gates, Standing Rock 8:19.25

Martin Plenty Chief, Wakpala 8:20.53

Will Pazie, Lemmon 8:26.06

Bryce Meyer, Mobridge-Pollock 8:35.64

Kenneth Eagle Staff, C-EB 8:40.45

Etjam Amick, Potter County 8:50.05

Caleb Richardson, Faith 8:51.39

Keith Maxwell, Faith 8:54.35

Grady Jett, Aberdeen Christian 8:55.40

Brooks Foss, Lemmon 9:00.98

T.L Riley, Wakpala 9:01.71

Damien Clown, C-EB 9:06.09

Lyle Lumbar, McLaughlin 9:21.88

Jacob Maxwell, Faith 10:18.86

Cory Thompson, Wakpala 11:27.28

Junior Varsity Girls’ Division:

Reese Hadrick, Faulkton 15:36.90

Bailey Englund, Aberdeen Christian 15:52.09

Amelia Currington, Faulkton 16:14.37

Abby Dunlavy, Warner 16:26.67

Olivia Hadrick, Faulkton 16:39.71

Ashlyn Sorenson, Faulkton 16:39.94

Lourdes Dupris, Dupree 17:03.97

Morgan Demery, Faulkton 17:16.35

Bailey Siedschlaur, Stanley County 17:56.00

Brynn Wolberg, Warner 19:02.84

Shantay Waldren, Stanley County 20:03.46

Allison Schlomer, Stanley County 20:11.66

Jailynn Knife, Dupree 20:22.97

Skighe McCann, Mobridge-Pollock 21:06.94

Sarah Aman, Warner 23:02.44

Junior Varsity Boys’ Division:

Levi Crouchin, Bison 13.48.56

Blake Odden, Strasburg 13:53.65

William Burkhalter, Bison 14.00.59

Logan Vetch, Mobridge-Polloc k 14:04.51

Bryson Vetch, Mobridge-Pollock 14:07.18

Kody Keller, Mobridge-Pollock 14:26.72

Kayden Hammond, Faulkton 14:26.88

Mario Novaro, Strasburg 14:48.51

Chase Marshall, Timber Lake 14:56.16

Elliot Bearsheart Mobridge-Pollock 14:57.87

Gage Anderson, Lemmon 15:16.25

Gavom Hannan, H-SA 15:17.39

Sean Seurer, Potter County 15:42.20

Teacum Maxwell, Faith 15:55.68

Mentz, Standing Rock 19:04.73

Wamni Kills Crow, McLaughlin 19:05.64

Paul Massingill, H-SA 20:30.93

Arden Little Eagle, Standing Rock 20.45.15

Ean Black Fox, Wakpala 20:51.02

Rodney Iron Hawk, Dupree 21:51.09

Varsity Girls’ Division:

Daci Lends His Horse, C-EB 22:04.71

Heidi Olson, Mobridge-Pollock 22:15.69

Hailey Moeller, Aberdeen Christian 22:23.41

Devon Archambault, McLaughlin 22:58.25

Tayte Kohn, Lemmon 23:10.11

Kira Goldade, Aberdeen Christian 23:45.28

Rachel Beaner, Aberdeen Christian 23:46.82

Allie Kohn, Lemmon 24:09.62

Emily Faughn, Lemmon 24:09.80

Raelynn Vines, C-EB 24:27.16

Tiana Iron Hawk, Dupree 24:32.50

Sunny Dupris, C-EB 24:44.43

Carlie Lawrence, Timber Lake 24:50.88

Tori Crook, Potter County 24:57.53

Sarah Hetzel, Lemmon 25:20.23

Shantell Brewer, Dupree 26:15.10

Kimberly Hageman, Potter County 26:47.36

Haylee Weddell, Standing Rock 26:55.86

Anaya Otter Robe, Wakpala 27:02.09

Tia Otter Robe, Wakpala 27:16.17

Mikailah Byre, Lemmon 27:25.94

Thendyl Harrison, Standing Rock 27:31.53

Isis Norris, C-EB 28:15.13

Anna Stuwe, Potter County 31:05.49

Amara Martinson, Standing Rock 32:39.32

Winona Gayton, Standing Rock 34:28.09

Girls’ Team Standings:

Aberdeen Christian, 11

Lemmon, 16

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18

Varsity Boys’ Division:

Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison 17:17.96

Beau DuBray, Timber Lake 18:17.33

Hunter Niederbaumer, Faulkton 18:41.58

Andrew Sorenson, Faulkton 18:45.49

Ian Beyer, Timber Lake 18:51.96

Spencer Moran, C-EB 19:11.25

Benjamin Wirth, Warner 19:22.35

Ryan Hohenberger, Faith 19:36.63

Alec Maier, Eureka-Bowdle 19:45.89

Ethan Pitlick, Potter County 19:52.68

Caelan McCollom, Mobridge-Pollock 19:53.22

Jacob Anderson, Dupree 19:56.00

Blaise Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock 20:18.90

Camree Pete, Standing Rock 20:23.34

Cliff Burkland, Dupree 20:31.47

Isaac Halfred, C-EB 20:40.27

Kamron Pearman, Mobridge-Pollock 20:48.29

Ethan Farlee, Timber Lake 21:03.14

Brayden Schlacter, Potter County 21:03.31

Remmington Ford, Mobridge-Pollock 21:03.44

Tracy Brown, Wakpala 21:12.54

Phillip Holsing, Faulkton 21:16.57

Alex Sorensen, Faulkton 21:32.15

Chad Good Sheild, Mobridge-Pollock 21:38.21

Walker Larson, Aberdeen Christian 21:49.07

Eli JHamre, H-SA 22:23.68

Dale Red Horn, Standing Rock 22:27.25

Bennett Brooks, Dupree 22:27.42

Eric Chatham, Eureka-Bowdle 23:06.03

Vern Mexican-Peterson, Dupree 23:12.19

Maxwell Peacock, Dupree 23:21.48

John Hamre, H-SA 23:43.41

Jesse Williams, Aberdeen Christian 23:56.56

Dallas Crow Ghost, Standing Rock 24:27.96

Ben Baitie, Eureka-Bowdle 24:25.39

Tristan Parisien, Wakpala 24:54.78

Nicolas Schlachter, Potter County 24:58.18

Mikal Flying Bye, Wakapala 25:16.52

Triston Yellow Hammer Wakpala 26:54.89

Boys’ Team Standings:

Timber Lake, 16

Faulkton, 20

Mobridge-Pollock, 25

EAGLE PHOTO BY PATTY PEACOCK Spencer Moran puts in a strong finish to place himself 6th in the varsity.

EAGLE PHOTO BY PATTY PEACOCK Freshman Tiana Iron Hawk placed herself 11th in the girls’ varsity race at the Mobridge Cross Country meet on Saturday, Aug. 31.

EAGLE PHOTO BY PATTY PEACOCK DHS senior Jacob Anderson Jr. placed 12th in the boys’ varsity race.

EAGLE PHOTO BY BOBBIE FARLEE The Timber Lake boys’ varsity team brought home a plaque for being in the top three teams at the Mobridge-Pollock Cross Country Invitational. Pictured are Ian Beyer, Ethan Farlee, and Beau DuBray.