Monday, November 12, 2018

Eagle Butte
Cloudy
Cloudy
17°F
 

Martin claims region 400 meter title, earns ticket to state; Afraid of Hawk second in 800

Dupree sophomore Khalen Martin punched his ticket to the state meet last Thursday as he won the 400-meter dash at

Dupree sophomore Khalen Martin gives it his all in the 400 meter dash as Lemmon’s Peyton Anderson gives Martin a look as the two closed in on the finish line. Martin won and qualified for the state meet with a time of 56.33, 43 hundredths of a second ahead of Anderson, who finished third. (Photo by Patty Peacock)

the Region 8B meet in Lemmon.

Martin ran a 56.33 to claim the top spot in the race. Martin was also fifth in the 800-meter.

8th grader Wakiyan Afraid of Hawk will join Martin at the state meet after qualifying in the 800-meter run with a second place finish. The top two places in each event at the region meet qualify for state.

Eighth grader Wakinyan Afraid of Hawk rounds the corner during the 800-meter run where she finished second with a time of 2:56.94 to qualify for state.

Afraid of Hawk also finished fourth in the 1600-meter run.

CL Pederson finished seventh in the 1600-meter and eighth in the 800-meter runs.

In the field events, Max Peacock finished sixth in the discus throw.

The Timber Lake Panthers will have a presence at the state B meet this year with a number of runners qualifying in individual and relay events.

For the boys, freshman Isaac Kraft was a double winner, claiming the 200-meter dash along with the high jump. Freshman Beau DuBray won the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:59.45.

Kraft and DuBray were also part of the state qualifying 4×400 and 4×800 relay teams that finished second in each event. Kuper Heck and Tucker Kraft were the other two team members in the 4×400.

In the 4×800, eighth grader Trevor Brangham, joined Kraft, DuBray, and Heck.

Tucker Kraft will also compete in the 300 meter hurdles after finishing second.

For the Timber Lake girls, state qualifiers include LaShae Nash who finished second in the 100-meter dash, and Lorenda Long, who was second in the 400-meter.

The State B track meet will be held at the Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls on May 26-27.

Region 8B Track & Field Meet 5/18/2017

Girls Team Results

1, Lemmon 144; 2, Newell 140; 3, McIntosh 110; 4, Bison 75; 5, Faith 57; 6, Harding County 48; 7, Timber Lake 43; 8, Dupree 13.

100 Meter Dash

1, Aryann Hoffer, Newell, 13.87. 2, LaShae Nash, Timber Lake, 13.89. 3, Ariah Engel, Faith, 13.97. 4, Sydney Senn, Bison, 14.07. 5, Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, 14.69. 6, Abbie Hulm, Lemmon, 14.84. 7, Mary Valentine, Faith, 15.04. 8, Jaclyn Jensen, Harding County, 15.47.

200 Meter Dash

1, Lexa Burtzlaff, Newell, 28.19. 2, Robin Kilness, Faith, 28.29. 3, Aryann Hoffer, Newell, 29.18. 4, Brooke Lemmel, Faith, 29.69. 5, LaShae Nash, Timber Lake, 30.09. 6, Aiyana Byrd, Faith, 30.48. 7, Winter Edinger, McIntosh, 31.56. 8, Olivia Linderman, Timber Lake, 31.86. 12, Chessa McDaniel, Dupree, 34.87.

400 Meter Dash

1, Lauren Baumberger, McIntosh, 1:02.40. 2, Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, 1:09.34. 3, Tally Katus, Lemmon, 1:12.16. 4, Kyle Emmert, Newell, 1:13.55. 5, Alexis Lopez, Lemmon, 1:13.93. 6, Alexia Donovan, Bison, 1:15.65. 7, Macey Bollinger, Timber Lake, 1:16.57. 8, Jaclyn Jensen, Harding County, 1:17.57.

800 Meter Run

1, Madison Meyer, McIntosh, 2:48.51. 2, Wakiyan Afraid of Hawk, Dupree, 2:56.94. 3, Jecoliah Anderson, Lemmon, 3:10.99. 4, Summer Waliser, McIntosh, 3:16.39.

1600 Meter Run

1, Kayden Steele, Newell, 5:51.97. 2, Alexander, Austin, Newell, 6:01.47. 3, Madison Meyer, McIntosh, 6:15.10. 4, Wakiyan Afraid of Hawk, Dupree, 6:15.74.5 5, Amber Ellison, Lemmon, 6:18.51. 6, Burkhalter, Rebekah, Bison, 6:20.03. 7, Fox, Payton, Bison, 7:12.98. 8, Waliser, Summer, McIntosh, 7:26.26.

100 Meter Hurdles

1, Tya Peterson, Lemmon, 18.47. 2, Aryann Hoffer, Newell, 19.39. 3, Olivia Linderman, Timber Lake, 19.80. 4, Regan Minh, Lemmon, 20.91. 5, Alexia Donovan, Bison, 21.09. 6, Jenna Kari, Bison, 22.36.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Tya Peterson, Lemmon, 55.07. 2, Anna Beer, Lemmon, 57.29. 3, Regan Minh, Lemmon, 59.01.

4×100 Meter Relay

1, Faith (Kilness, Schauer, Lemmel, Engel) 55.57. 2, Bison 56.60. 3, McIntosh 56.84. 4, Harding County 56.99. 5, Timber Lake (Long, Linderman, Bollinger, Nash, 57.04. 6, Lemmon 58.05.

4×200 Meter Relay

1, Faith (Byrd, Schauer, Lemmel, Kilness) 1:56.86. 2, Bison 1:58.97. 3, McIntosh 2:02.49. 4, Lemmon 2:03.95. 5, Timber Lake (Long, Linderman, Bollinger, Nash) 2:08.28.

Shot Put

1, Dana Youngberg, Newell, 36-00Q. 2, Kyla Schleuning, Harding County, 32-04.50. 3, Liz Philipsen, Newell, 31-04.50. 4, Jada Maher, McIntosh, 30-11. 5, Taylor Thompson, Bison, 29-04.25. 6, Rayna Nehl, McIntosh, 27-05. 7, McKalee Mahaffy, Newell, 26-08. 8, Paige Clark, McIntosh, 26-07.50. 11, Chessa McDaniel, Dupree, 24-09.50; 16, Margaret Bad Warrior, Timber Lake, 21-02.50.

Discus Throw

1, Dana Youngberg, Newell, 102-05. 2, Kyla Schleuning, Harding County,  91-11.50. 3, Jada Maher, McIntosh, 88-04. 4, Allix Vance, Faith, 87-03. 5, Liz Philipsen, Newell, 84-09.50. 6, McKalee Mahaffy, Newell, 82-03. 7, Paige Clark, McIntosh, 81-11. 8, Buck, Mattie, Harding County, 76-02. 10, Margaret Bad Warrior, Timber Lake, 69-09. 14, Chessa McDaniel, Dupree, 60-05.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Results

1, Bison 160; 2, Lemmon 144; 3, Harding County 110; 4, Timber Lake 95; 5, Faith 57; 6, Newell 49; 7, McIntosh 41; 8, Dupree 20; Wakpala 19.

Individual Results

100 Meter Dash

1, Prelle, Jace, Bison, 12.00. 2, Kahler, Jake, Bison, 12.05. 3, Wolf, Dylan, Lemmon, 12.15. 4, Kjellsen, Brock, Newell, 12.16. 5, Minh, Parker, Lemmon, 12.30. 6, Baumgarten, Preston, Lemmon, 12.41. 7, Larson, Clayton, Faith, 12.81. 8, Ducheneaux, Ty, Timber Lake, 13.61.

200 Meter Dash

1, Kraft, Isaac, Timber Lake, 24.58. 2, Kjellsen, Brock, Newell, 25.29. 3, Kahler, Jake, Bison, 25.43. 4, Larson, Clayton, Faith, 26.32. 5, Spangler, Jonathan, Bison, 26.43. 6, Fergel, Jerred, McIntosh, 26.84. 7, Jochim, Ryan, McIntosh, 27.20. 8, Mendoza, Jakways, Timber Lake, 27.40. 10, Ducheneaux, Ty, Timber Lake, 27.84. 16, McDaniel, Keenan, Dupree, 35.56. 17, Peacock, Max, Dupree, 38.97.

400 Meter Dash

1, Martin, Khalen, Dupree, 56.33. 2, Mollman, Max, McIntosh, 56.73. 3, Anderson, Peyton, Lemmon, 56.76. 4, Spangler, Jonathan, Bison, 1:00.80. 5, Klempel, Jace, Harding County, 1:01.42. 6, Aukland, Joey, Bison, 1:02.72. 7, Hohenberger, Ryan, Newell, 1:05.45. 8, Klempel, Jaxon, Harding County, 1:06.50.

800 Meter Run

1, Burkhalter, Daniel, Bison, 2:03.15Q. 2, Heck, Kuper, Timber Lake, 2:19.08. 3, Tilus, David, Harding County, 2:19.16. 4, Sam, Rhaecine, Wakpala, 2:21.38. 5, Martin, Khalen, Dupree, 2:23.59. 6, DuBray, Beau, Timber Lake, 2:25.77. 7, Kirby, Nathaniel, Newell, 2:28.01. 8, Pederson, CL, Dupree, 2:31.24.

1600 Meter Run

1, DuBray, Beau, Timber Lake, 4:59.45. 2, Rolph, Garrett, Harding County, 5:00.73. 3, Burkhalter, Jonathan, Bison, 5:11.44. 4, Burkhalter, Daniel, Bison, 5:11.71. 5, Sam, Rhaecine, Wakpala, 5:18.06. 6, Kirby, Nathaniel, Newell, 5:26.49. 7, Pederson, CL, Dupree, 5:30.73. 8, Klempel, Jaden, Harding County, 5:33.43. 9, Bollinger, Trey, Timber Lake, 5:39.24.

3200 Meter Run

1, Sam, Rhaecine, Wakpala, 11:11.15. 2, Mollman, Dylan, McIntosh, 11:12.49. 3, Burkhalter, Jonathan, Bison, 11:18.40. 4, Dho, Daniel, Lemmon, 13:41.04.

110 Meter Hurdles

1, Reede, Dillon, Lemmon, 16.07Q. 2, McKinstry, Josh, Bison, 16.58Q. 3, Vance, Brock, Faith, 17.92. 4, Bushong, Treyton, Faith, 18.95. 5, Selby, Tyson, Faith, 20.15. 6, Witt, Dylan, Lemmon, 20.99. 7, Tennant, Riley, Lemmon, 21.30.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Reede, Dillon, Lemmon, 44.03. 2, Kraft, Tucker, Timber Lake, 45.23. 3, Vance, Brock, Faith, 46.88. 4, McKinstry, Josh, Bison, 49.46. 5, Hetzel, Jacob, Lemmon, 50.42. 6, Selby, Tyson, Faith, 52.19. 7, Witt, Dylan, Lemmon, 55.44.

4×100 Meter Relay

1, Bison (Prelle, Krautschun, Collins, Kahler), 48.06. 2, Lemmon 48.71. 3, Harding County, 51.00. 4, Faith 51.45. 5, McIntosh 52.52. 6, Timber Lake (Mendoza, Ducheneaux, Bollinger, Bad Warrior), 53.42. 7, Newell 56.42.

4×200 Meter Relay

1, Lemmon (Minh, Bucks, Wolf, Reede), 1:40.74. 2, Bison 1:41.36. 3, McIntosh 1:46.42. 4, Faith 1:46.98. 5, Harding County 1:48.44. 6, Timber Lake (Brangham, Ducheneaux, Lindskov, Mendoza) 1:56.53. 7, Newell 1:57.38.

4×400 Meter Relay

1, Bison (Prelle, Krautschun, McKinstry, Burkhalter) 3:45.34. 2, Timber Lake (Heck, Kraft, DuBray, Kraft), 3:50.44. 3, Lemmon 3:53.30. 4, Newell 4:10.70. 5, Harding County 4:19.02. 6, Faith 4:30.82.

4×800 Meter Relay

1, Harding County (Rolph, George, Tilus, Klempel) 9:14.11. 2, Timber Lake (Brangham, Heck, Kraft, DuBray) 9:16.80. 3, Newell 9:40.01. 4, Lemmon 10:59.94. 5, Bison 11:09.93.

1600 Sprint Medley

1, Harding County (Anders, Hett, Olson, Rolph) 4:04.35. 2, Newell 4:08.02. 3, McIntosh 4:22.63. 4, Lemmon 4:37.82. 5, Timber Lake (Mendoza, Lindskov, Brangham, Bollinger) 4:40.48. 6, Faith 4:48.96. 7, Bison 4:56.12.

Shot Put

1, Jenson, Jarett, Harding County, 51-07.5Q. 2, Collins, Shane, Bison, 49-08.25Q. 3, O’Connor, Donovan, Lemmon, 44-08.50Q. 4, Harrison, Aurthur, Lemmon, 37-06.25. 5, Katus, Braydon, Lemmon, 37-05. 6, Bad Warrior, Sam, Timber Lake, 35-05. 7, Goldade, Taylor, Timber Lake, 35-00.75. 8, Jensen, Reese, Harding County, 34-05.25. 9, Peacock, Max, Dupree, 33-02. 11, McDaniel, Keenan, Dupree, 31-05.75. 15, Zabadne, Zak, Tiospaye Topa, 28-11. 18, Marshall, Bergen, Timber Lake, 27-08.

Discus Throw

1, Collins, Shane, Bison, 161-01Q. 2, O’Connor, Donovan, Lemmon, 135-10Q. 3, Jenson, Jarett, Harding County, 130-09. 4, Katus, Braydon, Lemmon, 117-10. 5, Kraft, Tucker, Timber Lake, 115-07. 6, Peacock, Max, Dupree, 107-00. 7, Adams, Sam, Harding County, 104-01. 8, Goldade, Taylor, Timber Lake, 99-09. 12, McDaniel, Keenan, Dupree, 94-02. 15, Bad Warrior, Sam, Timber Lake, 78-04. 17, Zabadne, Zak, Tiospaye Topa, 73-07.

High Jump

1, Kraft, Isaac, Timber Lake, 5-11Q. 2, Olson, Trig, Harding County, 5-09. 3, Burtzlaff, Payton, Newell, 5-07. 4, Kraft, Tucker, Timber Lake, 5-05. 5, Bushong, Treyton, Faith, 5-03.