Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Eagle Butte
Clear
Clear
60°F
 

Locals compete in Faith practice rodeo

Photos by Jerry Peacock, jpeacock.zenfolio.com/

 

Faith High School practice rodeo was held Sunday, May 12. Listed below are the official results from the event. Results are listed by place, name, school, score/time.

Girl’s Cutting:

1. Jessica Lopez, Lemmon, 72

2. Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, 69.5

3. Allix Lopez, Lemmon, 68

4. Kaycee Groves, Faith, 66

Boy’s Cutting:

1. Cain Birkeland, Belle Fourche, 72

2. Hugh Groves, Faith, 71.5

3. Kyler Carmichael, Faith, 67

4. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 66

Steer Wrestling:

1. Logan Lemmel, Sturgis, 5.38

2. Tegun Spring, Wall, 10.09

3. Hudson Johnson, Kadoka, 12.01

4. Tee McAmis, Belle Fourche, 14.94

Saddle Bronc Riding:

1. Cash Wilson, Wall, 72

2. Traylin Martin, Sturgis, 57

Pole Bending:

1. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, 21.1

2. Joey Carley, Philip, 21.31

3. Sydney Fuerst, Belle Fourche, 21.41

4. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, 21.67

Tie-Down Roping:

1. Rio Nutter, Rapid City, 11.14

2. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 12.03

3. Wyatt Tibbets, Hot Springs, 3.85

4. Hugh Groves, Faith, 17.49

Barrel Racing:

1. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, 16.4

2. Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche, 16.46

3. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, 16.51

4. Sydney Pederson, Harding County, 16.77

Goat Tying:

1. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, 7.31

2. Karli Verhulst, Harding County, 7.69

3. Brooklyn Williams, Harding County, 7.91

4. Kaycee Groves, Faith, 8.21

Team Roping:

1. Kinley Day, Bison & Teigen Clark, Sunshine Bible, 14.03

2. Tayson Jones, Faith & Kyler Carmichael, Faith, 14.14

3. Lan Fuhrer, Belle Fourche & Wyatt Tibbet, Hot Springs, 14.53

4. Payson Birkeland, Belle Fourche & Riley Birkeland, Belle Fourche, 16.09

Breakaway Roping:

1. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, 2.21

2. Joey Carley, Philip, 2.87

3. Sadie Podzimek, Harding County, 3.02

4. Lana Tibbs, Stanley County, 3.08

Bull Riding:

1. Stran Smith, Dupree, 79

2. Jestyn Woodward, Custer, 72

3. Hudson Johnson, Kadoka, 59

4. Jeren Beckman, Bison, 52

Boy’s All-Around – Kyler Carmichael, Faith

Girl’s All-Around – Sidni Ferguson, Dupree & Shantell Brewer, Dupree (tie)

Team Trophy – Belle Fourche Rodeo Team