Tuesday, June 2, 2020

Eagle Butte
Mostly clear
Mostly clear
62°F
 

Lakota Nation Invitational kicks off Wednesday marking 40th year



The Lakota Nation Invitational (LNI) kicks off this week as the tournament celebrates 40 years. What began as a basketball tournament has turned into so much more for native youth across the Dakotas and neighboring states, as several non-athletic competitions have been introduced over the years.


Along with the basketball tournaments, the LNI art show is a very popular venue for high school students to display their artistic talents. The Lakota Language and Knowledge Bowl gives students a chance to show their knowledge of Lakota culture.


This year, a few new competitions were added which included a chess tournament; a one-act play competition, as well as a singing competition.


Students and chaperones will make their way to Rapid City on Tuesday night as competitions begin on Wednesday with the Art Show opening at 9:00 a.m. The chess competition will begin at 10:00 a.m. followed by the elementary and junior high Lakota Language Bowl. 


Basketball action kicks off at 10:00 with the boys playing the opening round in the Barnett Arena of the Civic Center and the girls playing in the Ice Arena. The number one seeded Cheyenne Eagle Butte girls will play in game three at 1:00 p.m. against Tiospa Zina. The C-EB boys will play the final game of the evening at 8:30 p.m.


The tournament will wrap up on Saturday night following the basketball and wrestling championships.


On Friday, the C-EB Spirit Squad will be performing at 1:00 p.m at the Ice Arena and again at 2:30 p.m. in the main arena.


C-EB’s Upper Elementary state champion archery team will be able to show their straight shooting talent on Friday morning during the Archery competition which begins at 9:00 a.m.


The wrestling tournament begins on Saturday morning at 10:00 a.m.

Wednesday – December 14 


Basketball schedule (First Round Games)


Girls Games – Civic Center Ice Arena 


1:00 pm Cheyenne Eagle Butte vs. Tiospa Zina


Boys Games – Civic Center Barnett Arena 


8:30 pm Cheyenne Eagle Butte vs Lower Brule 


Art Show


9:00 am to 6:00 p.m. – LaCroix A B


Chess Tournament


10:00 am – Rushmore H


Teca Wacipi Okolakiciya Pow Wow


11:00 am to 7:00 pm  – Rushmore A B


Elementary and Junior High Lakota Language Bowl


9:00 am Rules Meeting and Registration, Lacroix Hall B,


10:00 am Competition Starts


Quiz Bowl Competition


6:00 pm LaCroix B


LNI Business Plan Competition 


9:00 am 4:00 pm Room 102 


Thursday – December 15 Wear Pink ~ Pink Day!


Knowledge Bowl (Academics) 


8:00 to10:00 am Meet & Greet Club Level at Ice Arena 


8:00 am  to 6:30 p.m. Competition LaCroix Hall B


Basketball schedule


10:00 am All Girls and Boys MakoSica Division games will be played in the Barnett Arena


Paha Sapa Division games will be played in Ice Arena.


Art Show


LNI Business Plan Competition Starts


10:00 am to 5:00 p.m. LaCroix A B


JR. ROTC COMPETITION


9:00 am 10:00 am to 3:00 pm Room 102 Rushmore A,B 


Lakota Ways: Olowan Song Fest Competition


4:00 pm to 7:00 pm (Art Show Room)


4:00 pm to 7:00 pm Lakota Ways: One Act Play Competition (Art Show Room)


9:00 p.m. Coaches Awards: Donna Taken Alive McLaughlin, Eldon Marshall,


White River, Blake Gardner, Winnebago.


Half-time events


6:00 – 8:00 pm Bears Jamboree & Science Make & Take 


8:30 pm Lakota Language Awards & Chess Tournament Awards 


9:00 pm Coaches Awards Barnett Civic Center Arena, Eldon Marshall, White River; Jay Jacobs, Little Wound, Amanda Carlow, Red Cloud, Jess


Mendoza, Eagle Butte, Nellie Long, Pine Ridge, Brittany Ross, Red Cloud


Friday – December 16 Wear Neon ~ Neon Day!


8:00 am Knowledge Bowl (Academics) LaCroix Hall B Championship Round 


9:00 am to 6pm Art Show LaCroix A B


9:00 am Rules meeting for Hand Games Rushmore Hall G


10:00 am Hand Game Tournament Competition in C D


10:00 am LNI Business Plan Competition Room 102


EVENTS


9:00 am Archery (K-5) 12 pm (Mid) 2 pm (HS)


12:00 – 2:00 pm Lakota Ways Santa LaLa & the eLLves (in lobby)


1:00 pm Oglala Sioux Tribe Education Honoring (Main Arena)


1:00 pm CEB Spirit Squad (Ice Arena)


2:30 pm (Half Time Main Arena) CEB Spirit Squad


4:30 pm Luau Polynesia


5:00 pm (Main Arena) Afghanistan Veterans and 60 year old and over Veterans


5:00 pm Student Address Special


5:45 pm COMMEMORATIVE PHOTO OP for the 40th LNI (Main Arena) All Past Participants


6:00 pm Grand Entry (Basketball Players, Cheerleaders, Wrestlers, Officials and the winners of all the activities, Honoring for SDHSAA Executive Director Wayne Carney)


6:00 – 8:00 pm Bears Jamboree & Science Make & Take


7:30 p.m  Awards: Lakota Language, Art Show, Hand Game, Archery


9:00 p.m Awards: Knowledge Bowl, Academics, and LNI Business Plan Competition


Saturday – December 17


All Basketball games start at 9 am


Barnett Arena, Ice Arena, South Junior High and St. Thomas More


6:00 a.m Wrestling Weigh-ins


10:00 am Wrestling Starts (Rushmore Hall)


11:00 am Cheerleading Competition (Main Arena)


5:00 pm Wrestling Championships


The following awards will be given immediately after Wrestling.


Steve Withhorne Award, SDHSAA Distinguished Service Awards: Jim Fallis, Crow Creek & Gordie Robertson, Sisseton, and Cheerleading Awards


7:00 pm Girls Basketball Championship Awards will be given for Girls after this game.


7:30 pm Basketball Awards (Paha Sapa Division)


9:00 p.m. Boys Basketball Championship