Friday, August 23, 2019

Eagle Butte
Cloudy
Cloudy
80°F
 

Highmore Regional Rodeo results

The first round of South Dakota High School Rodeo Regions was held May 31 through June 2. The Northwest Region was held in Buffalo, the Southwest Region held in Wall, the East Region held in Huron, and the River Region was held in Highmore. Listed below are the results from Highmore. The second round of regions were held June 7-9. Results are from the SDHSRA website.

Bareback Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Erick Salazar, Valentine, NE 46.0 0.0 10.00

2. Corbin Nightpipe, Parmalee, SD 39.0 0.0 9.00

Barrel Racing: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 18.095 17.692 20.00

2. Tessa Menzel, Quinn, SD 18.152 17.991 17.00

3. Prairie Retzer, Long Lake, SD 18.360 18.004 14.00

4. Savannah Loesch, Pierre, SD 18.434 18.453 12.00

5. Megan Vanliere, Pierre, SD 19.809 17.881 9.00

6. Joey Carly, Philip, SD 18.314 18.938 8.00

7. Baylie Hoffine, Colome, SD 18.654 18.512 6.00

8. Channing Wienjtes, Mound City, SD 18.470 23.562 5.00

9. Kodi Retzer, Long Lake, SD 18.912 18.478 5.00

10. Haley Husted, Harrold, SD 18.624 18.737 4.00

11. Sydney Theobald, Ft. Pierre, SD 18.638 18.594 4.00

12. Tawny Gropper, Long Valley, SD 18.778 18.560 4.00

13. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 23.780 18.573 2.00

Breakaway Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Meza Ham, Shadehill, SD 3.380 3.460 15.00

2. Katy O’Daniel, Kadoka, SD 5.260 2.830 13.00

3. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 2.370 0.000 10.00

4. Lainee Schonebaum, Burke, SD 0.000 2.340 10.00

5. Sydney Theobald, Ft. Pierre, SD 4.630 5.450 9.00

6. Layna Tibbs, Ft. Pierre, SD 0.000 2.760 9.00

7. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 4.290 0.000 8.00

8. Joey Carly, Philip, SD 0.000 2.790 8.00

9. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 5.750 0.000 5.00

10. Tessa Menzel, Quinn, SD 0.000 3.920 5.00

11. Saydee Heath, Colome, SD 13.060 0.000 4.00

12. Tessa Goldade, Timber Lake, SD 0.000 5.310 4.00

13. Haley Husted, Harrold, SD 0.000 5.330 3.00

14. Summer Romero, Winner, SD 0.000 6.850 1.00

Tie-Down Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 10.510 11.100 19.00

2. Beau Dean, Platte, SD 11.140 11.820 17.00

3. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 15.390 10.700 14.00

4. Sully Paxton, Onida, SD 13.730 12.600 12.00

5. Weston Vanderpol, Geddes, SD 15.340 14.690 10.00

6. Buster Reis, Reliance, SD 13.640 24.650 8.00

7. JD Enright, Timber Lake, SD 13.650 0.000 7.00

8. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 0.000 12.260 7.00

9. Trayer Schmidt, White River, SD 18.390 16.410 4.00

10. Denton Good, Long Valley, SD 24.870 15.350 4.00

11. Rafe Weintjes, Onida, SD 15.630 0.000 3.00

12. Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, SD 16.720 0.000 2.00

13. Myles Clements, Philip, SD 20.150 17.400 2.00

14. Austion Olson, White River, SD 0.000 17.550 1.00

Bull Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Riggin Shippy, Colome, SD 74.0 65.0 19.00

2. Riley Shippy, Colome, SD 67.0 59.0 16.00

3. Hudson Johnson, Kadoka, SD 75.0 0.0 10.00

4. Dylan Bradford, Selby, SD 0.0 64.0 9.00

Boy’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Brandon Volmer, Winner, SD 71.0 71.0 19.00

2. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 70.5 69.0 17.00

3. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 72.0 62.0 15.00

4. Trayer Schmidt, White River, SD 70.0 68.0 15.00

5. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 67.0 63.0 12.00

6. Cedar Gabriel, Quinn, SD 61.0 67.0 11.00

7. Kaden Pazour, Ft. Pierre, SD 66.0 0.0 5.00

Goat Tying: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 9.100 9.320 18.00

2. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 9.450 9.360 14.00

3. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 8.820 11.010 11.00

4. Saydee Heath, Colome, SD 10.070 9.680 10.50

5. Tessa Menzel, Quinn, SD 8.080 0.000 10.00

6. Jayda Tibbs, Ft. Pierre, SD 10.840 9.590 9.00

7. Kodi Retzer, Long Lake, SD 10.070 10.530 8.50

8. Haley Husted, Harrold, SD 9.110 14.360 7.00

9. Lainee Schonebaum, Burke, SD 9.120 11.740 6.00

10. Taylee Stroup, Ft. Pierre, SD 12.870 10.130 6.00

11. Sierre Stuwe, Hoven, SD 13.110 10.810 4.00

12. Katy O’Daniel, Kadoka, SD 10.200 11.060 3.00

13. Joey Carly, Philip, SD 0.000 10.840 3.00

Girl’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 70.0 71.0 18.00

2. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 71.0 67.0 16.00

3. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 72.0 61.0 15.00

4. Saydee Heath, Colome, SD 68.0 68.0 15.00

5. Savannah Loesch, Pierre, SD 65.0 70.0 15.00

6. Saige Schuyler, Hamill, SD 64.0 66.0 11.00

Pole Bending: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 23.019 22.063 16.00

2. Cheyenne Carrol, Harrold, SD 23.303 22.112 14.00

3. Tawny Gropper, Long Valley, SD 23.380 22.270 12.00

4. Sydney Theobald, Ft. Pierre, SD 22.138 31.775 10.00

5. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 28.256 21.387 10.00

6. Lainee Schonebaum, Burke, SD 22.659 32.049 9.00

7. Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, SD 23.652 22.433 9.00

8. Summer Romero, Winner, SD 22.776 32.939 8.00

9. Savannah Loesch, Pierre, SD 32.205 22.488 5.00

10.  Prairie Retzer, Long Lake, SD 23.559 23.463 4.00

11. Joey Carly, Philip, SD 38.335 22.785 4.00

12. Kodi Retzer, Long Lake, SD 46.107 23.092 3.00

13. Kazney Knippling, Chamberlain, SD 24.042 33.313 2.00

14. Caycee Guinn, Reliance, SD 24.221 23.271 2.00

15. Saige Schuyler, Hamill, SD 25.222 23.099 2.00

Reined Cow Horse: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 143.5 144.0 18.00

2. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 140.0 145.5 18.00

3. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 144.5 122.5 17.00

4. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 133.0 135.5 13.50

5. Trayer Schmidt, White River, SD 133.0 119.0 11.50

6. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 139.5 116.5 11.00

7.  Saydee Heath, Colome, SD 116.0 118.0 9.00

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

No Qualified Rides

Steer Wrestling: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 10.230 5.790 19.00

2. Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, SD 12.350 12.790 15.00

3. Victor Dennis, Philip, SD 7.800 0.000 10.00

4. Beau Dean, Platte, SD 0.000 8.110 9.00

5. Linkyn Petersek, Colome, SD 0.000 10.100 8.00

6. Finn Hanson, Burke, SD 18.630 0.000 7.00

7. Kaden Pazour, Ft. Pierre, SD 20.110 0.000 6.00

8. Denton Good, Long Valley, SD 0.000 17.250 6.00

9. Hudson Johnson, Kadoka, SD 22.880 0.000 5.000

Team Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Beau Dean, Platte, SD 22.470 6.980 18.00

    Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 22.470 6.980 18.00

2. Jesse Hostutler, Midland, SD 23.780 9.690 16.00

    Sully Paxton, Onida, SD 23.780 9.690 16.00

3. Denton Good, Long Valley, SD 30.430 15.380 13.00

    Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, SD 30.430 15.380 13.00

4. Wyatt Cahoy, Colome, SD 11.570 0.000 10.00

    Linkyn Petersek, Colome, SD 11.570 0.000 10.00

5. Weston Vanderpol, Geddes, SD 14.470 0.000 9.00

    Saydee Heath, Colome, SD 14.470 0.000 9.00

6. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 0.000 14.330 8.00

    Tracer Olson, White River, SD 0.000 14.330 8.00

7. Cedar Gabriel, Quinn, SD 0.000 17.360 6.00

    Brandon Volmer, Winner, SD 0.000 17.360 6.00

8. Cheyenne Carrol, Harrold, SD 0.000 22.640 5.00

    Chase Varilek, Geddes, SD 0.000 22.640 5.00

9. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 0.000 23.640 4.00

    Kaden Pazour, Ft. Pierre, SD 0.000 23.640 4.00

10. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 0.000 25.880 3.00

      Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 0.000 25.880 3.00

11. Layna Tibbs, Ft. Pierre, SD 0.000 26.220 2.00

      Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 0.000 26.220 2.00