Friday, August 23, 2019

Eagle Butte
Cloudy
Cloudy
80°F
 

Ft. Pierre Regional Rodeo results

The second round of South Dakota High School Rodeo Regions was held June 7-9. The Northwest Region was held in Dupree, the Southwest Region held in Sturgis, the East Region held in Watertown, and the River Region was held in Ft. Pierre. Listed below are the results from Ft. Pierre. South Dakota State High School Finals will be held June 11-16 in Belle Fourche, SD. Results are from the SDHSRA website.

Bareback Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Willard Henry, St.Francis, SD 0.0 63.0 10.00

Barrel Racing: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Sydney Theobald, Ft. Pierre, SD 17.009 17.414 11.00

2. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 16.965 22.802 10.00

3. Kodi Retzer, Long Lake, SD 17.406 17.357 10.00

4. Tessa Menzel, Quinn, SD 17.698 16.897 10.00

5. Megan Vanliere, Pierre, SD 18.030 16.859 10.00

6. Joey Carly, Philip, SD 17.325 22.813 8.00

7. Rayna Grimes, Kyle, SD 17.454 17.378 8.00

8. Kazney Knippling, Chamberlain, SD 17.555 17.253 8.00

9. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 17.874 17.000 8.00

10. Baylie Hoffine, Colome, SD 17.330 27.381 7.00

11. Bobbi Kammerer, Philip, SD 17.926 17.140 7.00

12. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 17.730 17.340 5.00

13. Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, SD 17.482 23.264 4.00

14. Savannah Loesch, Pierre, SD 17.489 17.521 3.00

15. Gracie Sandquist, Trail City, SD 18.170 17.449 1.00

Breakaway Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 6.580 3.300 13.00

2. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 3.650 9.580 12.00

3. Katy O’Daniel, Kadoka, SD 4.970 5.370 12.00

4. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 12.650 2.960 12.00

5. Joey Carly, Philip, SD 2.890 0.000 10.00

6. Sydney Theobald, Ft. Pierre, SD 0.000 3.070 9.00

7. Haley Husted, Harrold, SD 5.050 0.000 7.00

8. Meza Ham, Shadehill, SD 0.000 3.610 7.00

9. Gracie Sandquist, Trail City, SD 5.080 0.000 6.00

10. Lainee Schonebaum, Burke, SD 0.000 3.690 6.00

11. Layna Tibbs, Ft. Pierre, SD 0.000 4.410 5.00

12. Tawny Gropper, Long Valley, SD 7.770 0.000 4.00

13. Tessa Menzel, Quinn, SD 10.400 0.000 3.00

14. Channing Wienjtes, Mound City, SD 0.000 14.010 2.00

15. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 14.200 0.000 1.00

Tie-Down Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Denton Good, Long Valley, SD 12.950 11.850 17.00

2. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 13.630 11.470 15.00

3.Linkyn Petersek, Colome, SD 13.260 14.330 14.00

4. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 14.860 9.230 14.00

5. Rafe Weintjes, Onida, SD 12.250 0.000 10.00

6. Jesse Hostutler, Midland, SD 13.540 0.000 7.00

7. Kaden Pazour, Ft. Pierre, SD 0.000 13.470 7.00

8. Myles Clements, Philip, SD 14.510 0.000 5.00

9. Sully Paxton, Onida, SD 0.000 14.340 5.00

10. JD Enright, Timber Lake, SD 0.000 16.420 4.00

11. Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, SD 16.690 24.040 3.00

12. Weston Vanderpol, Geddes, SD 0.000 17.280 3.00

13. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 17.230 19.270 2.00

14. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 24.330 17.780 2.00

15. Buster Reis, Reliance, SD 18.570 0.000 1.00

16. Tevin Cowan, Harrold, SD 0.000 18.810 1.00

Bull Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Riggin Shippy, Colome, SD 0.0 78.0 10.00

2. Chazz Gabe, Timber Lake, SD 0.0 74.0 9.00

Boy’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 72.0 72.5 19.00

2. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 71.0 71.0 15.50

3. Trayer Schmidt, White River, SD 70.0 72.0 15.50

4. Brandon Volmer, Winner, SD 73.0 67.0 14.00

5. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 70.0 71.0 14.00

6. Kaden Pazour, Ft. Pierre, SD 69.0 70.0 11.00

7. Cedar Gabriel, Quinn, SD 66.0 69.0 9.00

Goat Tying: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 7.490 7.840 20.00

2. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 7.830 8.360 17.00

3. Tessa Menzel, Quinn, SD 7.660 9.370 13.00

4. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 8.550 8.760 13.00

5. Saige Schuyler, Hamill, SD 11.480 8.720 8.00

6. Sierre Stuwe, Hoven, SD 8.420 13.220 7.00

7. Taylee Stroup, Ft. Pierre, SD 11.250 8.900 6.00

8. Sydney Theobald, Ft. Pierre, SD 8.750 0.000 5.00

9. Joey Carly, Philip, SD 12.030 9.270 5.00

10. Baylie Hoffine, Colome, SD 9.450 11.490 4.00

11. Megan Vanliere, Pierre, SD 9.580 11.700 3.00

12. Katy O’Daniel, Kadoka, SD 11.020 9.630 3.00

13. Bobbi Kammerer, Philip, SD 10.290 11.170 2.00

14. Haley Husted, Harrold, SD 0.000 10.360 2.00

15. Savannah Loesch, Pierre, SD 10.450 14.140 1.00

16. Ramee Jo Hanson, Burke, SD 11.360 10.550 1.00

Girl’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 72.0 71.5 18.00

2. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 70.0 72.0 16.50

3. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 73.0 69.0 16.00

4. Saige Schuyler, Hamill, SD 71.0 70.0 15.00

5. Saydee Heath, Colome, SD 70.0 71.0 14.50

6. Savannah Loesch, Pierre, SD 65.0 0.0 5.00

Pole Bending: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Saige Schuyler, Hamill, SD 22.260 21.404 19.00

2. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 22.093 22.368 17.00

3. Kodi Retzer, Long Lake, SD 22.461 22.267 14.00

4. Savannah Loesch, Pierre, SD 22.425 23.144 10.00

5. Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence, SD 22.843 22.490 9.00

6. Haley Husted, Harrold, SD 28.833 22.014 9.00

7. Lainee Schonebaum, Burke, SD 22.386 32.731 8.00

8. Prairie Retzer, Long Lake, SD 22.735 23.155 6.00

9. Megan Vanliere, Pierre, SD 22.540 27.955 5.00

10. Taylee Stroup, Ft. Pierre, SD 27.880 22.573 5.00

11. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 28.227 22.916 4.00

12. Sierre Stuwe, Hoven, SD 22.916 30.871 2.00

13. Kazney Knippling, Chamberlain, SD 22.993 32.594 1.00

14. Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, SD 0.000 23.245 1.00

Reined Cow Horse: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 142.5 138.5 19.00

2. Sage Gabriel, Quinn, SD 138.5 137.0 16.00

3. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 134.0 141.0 15.50

4. Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 142.0 121.0 13.00

5. Trayer Schmidt, White River, SD 137.5 134.5 12.50

6. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 134.0 136.0 12.50

7. Saydee Heath, Colome, SD 132.0 134.5 9.50

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

No Qualified Rides

Steer Wrestling: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Finn Hanson, Burke, SD 5.420 6.450 19.00

2. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 5.550 6.760 16.00

3. Beau Dean, Platte, SD 5.950 5.320 16.00

4. Wyatt Cahoy, Colome, SD 5.900 8.480 13.00

5. Kaden Pazour, Ft. Pierre, SD 5.890 0.000 8.00

6. Hudson Johnson, Kadoka, SD 0.000 6.480 8.00

7. Denton Good, Long Valley, SD 8.500 18.520 7.00

8. Dawson Phillips, Winner, SD 8.480 0.000 5.00

9. Slater Tople, Ft. Pierre, SD 15.670 10.990 5.00

10. Trayer Schmidt, White River, SD 0.000 9.980 5.00

11. Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, SD 9.920 20.150 4.00

12. Linkyn Petersek, Colome, SD 9.660 0.000 3.00

Team Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Beau Dean, Platte, SD 8.440 11.880 19.00

     Blasius Steffen, Gregory, SD 8.440 11.880 19.00

2. Jackson Grimes, Kadoka, SD 23.780 14.410 12.00

     Kaden Pazour, Ft. Pierre, SD 23.780 14.410 12.00

3. Denton Good, Long Valley, SD 21.280 23.650 10.00

     Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, SD 21.280 23.650 10.00

4. Wyatt Tibbits, Hot Springs, SD 0.000 8.510 10.00

     Tracer Olson, White River, SD 0.000 8.510 10.00

5. Gracie Sandquist, Trail City, SD 9.660 0.000 9.00

     Meza Ham, Shadehill, SD 9.660 0.000 9.00

6. Josi Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 15.080 0.000 8.00

    Jayda Tibbs, Ft. Pierre, SD 15.080 0.000 8.00

7. Buster Reis, Reliance, SD 0.000 12.150 8.00

    Trayer Schmidt, White River, SD 0.000 12.150 8.00

8. Austin Olson, White River, SD 15.630 0.000 7.00

    Wyatt Olson, White River, SD 15.630 0.000 7.00

9. Rafe Weintjes, Onida, SD 0.000 16.580 6.00

    Kaelan Block, Midland, SD 0.000 16.580 6.00

10. Cheyenne Carrol, Harrold, SD 0.000 17.040 5.00

      Chase Varilek, Geddes, SD 0.000 17.040 5.00

11. Wyatt Cahoy, Colome, SD 26.320 0.000 4.00

      Linkyn Petersek, Colome, SD 26.320 0.000 4.00

12. Cedar Gabriel, Quinn, SD 0.000 27.000 3.00

      Brandon Volmer, Winner, SD 0.000 27.000 3.00

13. Layna Tibbs, Ft. Pierre, SD 0.000 43.380 2.00

       Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, SD 0.000 43.380 2.00