Monday, September 16, 2019

Eagle Butte
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
63°F
 

E.A.G.L.E. Center presents year end awards

E.A.G.L.E. Center I hosted its Awards Day Wednesday, May 15.

ATTENDANCE AWARDS:

1st Quarter: Sydney Garreau

2nd Quarter: Sydney Garreau

1st Semester (Overall Best): Sydney Garreau

3rd Quarter: Sydney Garreau, Leroya Blue Arm-Webb

4th Quarter: Sydney Garreau, Leroya Blue Arm-Webb

2nd Semester (Overall Best): Sydney Garreau, Leroya Blue Arm-Webb

Best Attendance Entire School Year: Sydney Garreau

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT:   

English/Language Arts:

7th: Loukas Bruguier

8th: Leroya Blue Arm-Webb

Social Studies (US History, Geography,  etc.):

1st Semester

7th: Ali’ah Iron Bird, Loukas Bruguier

8th: Amorette High Bear

2nd Semester

7th: Sunshyne Dupris, Rocky Collins

8th: Leroya Blue Arm-Webb, Sydney Garreau

Science: 

1st & 2nd Semester

7th: Sunshyne Hare-Dupris

8th: Amorette High Bear

MOST IMPROVED ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT:

English/Language Arts:

7th: Tallon Howard, Rocky Collins

Social Studies (US History, Geography, etc.):

7th: Tallon Howard

8th: TreVon Pittman

Science:

1st & 2nd Semester

7th: TreVon Pittman

Math:

7th: Rocky Collins, Waycee Dolphus, Sydney Garreau.

8th:  TreVon Pittman.

OUTSTANDING:

7th: Ali’ah Condon-Iron Bird, Sunshyne Hare-Dupris, Loukas Bruguier.

8th: Autumn Lara, Amorette High Bear, Sydney Garreau, Leroya Blue Arm-Webb.

MEASURES OF ACADEMIC PROGRESS (MAP) TEST (Fall to Spring):

MAP Math and/or Reading Growth (Improved and Outstanding): Tallon Howard, Autumn Lara, Sydney Garreau, Rocky Collins, Loukas Bruguier,  Ali’ah Condon-Iron Bird, Waycee Dolphus, Amorette High Bear, Memphis LaSalle, TreVon Pittman

MAP Science Most Improved & Outstanding: TreVon Pittman (Most Improved) & Memphis LaSalle (Outstanding)

SPORTS RECOGNITION: Memphis LaSalle

PARENT/GUARDIAN RECOGNITION: Cal Howard, Anthony Collins, Sr.

8th GRADE GRAD RECOGNITION: Amorette High Bear, Autumn Lara

ART AWARD: Sunshyne Hare-Dupris

HONOR SONG: Bevin Circle Eagle

E.A.G.L.E. Center II hosted their Awards Day Wednesday, May 15.

ATTENDANCE AWARDS:

1st Quarter: Jesse Giroux, Khaliyl Kelly, Kayden Chalmers, Darin Baker, Mato Dyda, Braxton Moran

2nd Quarter: Jesse Giroux, Darin Baker, Khaliyl Kelly, Mato Dyda, Kayden Chalmers, Ricco Oakie Jr.

1st Semester (Overall Best): Jesse Giroux, Darin Baker, Khaliyl Kelly, Mato Dyda, Kayden Chalmers

3rd Quarter: Jesse Giroux, Darin Baker, Chad Rousseau, Khaliyl Kelly, Mato Dyda, Kayden Chalmers, Keonna Red Bear

4th Quarter: Jesse Giroux, Darin Baker, Chad Rousseau, Khaliyl Kelly, Isaac Black Bear, Kayden Chalmers, Keonna Red Bear

2nd Semester (Overall Best): Jesse Giroux, Darin Baker, Chad Rousseau, Khaliyl Kelly, Isaac Black Bear, Kayden Chalmers, Keonna Red Bear

Best Attendance Entire School Year: Jesse Giroux, Darin Baker, Khaliyl Kelly, Kayden Chalmers

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT:

Social Studies: World Geography: Caselyn LaPlante, Kelly Quigley

World History: Braxton Moran, Jesse Giroux, Talon Shaving

U.S. History: Cassius Brown Thunder, Jesse Giroux

U.S. Govt.: Mato Dyda, Mason Benoist

Tribal Govt.: Justice Fire Cloud, Brett Brings Plenty, Colin DuBray, Mato Dyda, Jaden Lightning Fire, Xandria Norris, Jason White Horse

Sociology: Mato Dyda

Chemistry: Jason White Horse, Brett Brings Plenty

Biology I: Michael Reynolds, Tiffany Barbosa

Biology II: Justice Fire Cloud

English I: Isaac Black Bear, Tiffany Barbosa, Emanuel Semon, Keonna Red Bear

English II: Kendron Bowker, Brett Brings Plenty, Jesse Giroux, Cassius Brown Thunder, Michael Reynolds, Colin DuBray, Wani Mesteth, Devyn DuBray, Adam Barbosa

American Lit: Cherub Mexican, Joshua Swiftbird, Jason White Horse, Benjamin Jewett

Speech: Eveline Smith, Hailie “Nick” Ulmer

Pre-Algebra B: Jason White Horse, Elias Veaux

Algebra I A: Jason White Horse, Tiffany Barbosa, Elias Veaux

Algebra I B: Elias Veaux

Geometry A: Elias Veaux, Hailie “Nick” Ulmer

Algebra II A: Elias Veaux, Hailie “Nick” Ulmer, Colin DuBray

Algebra II B: Justice Fire Cloud, Hailie “Nick” Ulmer

Integrated Math A: Jesse Giroux, Jordan Serrano

IntegrateD Math B: Jesse Giroux

Personal Finance: Colin DuBray, Justice Fire Cloud, Mato Dyda

Choices: Luta Bobtail Bear

Computer Programming A: Colin DuBray, Jesse Giroux

Computer Programming B: Jesse Giroux

MOST IMPROVED ACADEMICS:

World Geography: Kayden Chalmers, Autumn Lara, Elysa High Bear

World History: Emanuel Semon, Ricco Oakie Jr., Jordan Serrano

U.S. History: Khaliyl Kelly, Adam Barbosa

U.S. Govt.: Chad Rousseau

Chemistry: Xandria Norris

Biology II: Chris LeCompte

Physics: Braxton Moran

Pre-Algebra A: Kayden Chalmers, Mato Dyda, Elysa High Bear

Algebra I A: Joe Condon Jr., Mato Dyda

Algebra I B: Adam Barbosa

Algebra II A: Delvin Gripne, Wanicokan Mesteth, Cherub Mexican

Algebra II B: Colin DuBray, Delvin Gripne, Elias Veaux, Xandria Norris

Geometry A: Jason White Horse, Mato Dyda

Geometry B: Elias Veaux, Colin DuBray

English: Jordan Serrano, Kelly Quigley, Khaliyl Kelly, Aria Blanco

NWEA MEASURES OF ACADEMIC PROGRESS (MAP) TEST (Fall to Spring):

MAP Science Most Improved & Outstanding: Tiffany Barbosa – Most Improved

Shyanne Dennis – Outstanding

MAP Math and/or Reading Growth (Improved and Outstanding): Roddy Village Center, Elias Veaux, Joshua Swift Bird, Braxton Moran, Mason Benoist, Chad Rousseau, Sydney Garreau, Jesse Giroux, Justice Fire Cloud, Shyanne Dennis, Kayden Chalmers, Adam Barbosa, Darin Baker, Jason White Horse, Talon Shaving, Jordan Serrano, Christian LeCompte, Caselyn LaPlante, Elysa High Bear, Colin DuBray, Isaac Black Bear, Tiffany Barbosa, Ricco Oakie Jr., Xandria Norris, Mato Dyda, Joe Condon Jr., Cassius Brown Thunder, Brett Bring Plenty, Luta Bobtail Bear, Khaliyl Kelly, Delvin Gripne, Emanuel Semon, Michael Reynolds

ART: Mason Benoist , Darin Baker, Keonna Red Bear

CAREERS: Joshua Swiftbird

CAREER BOX:

Outstanding: Talon Shaving, Xandria Norris

ACT:

December 2018: Justice Fire Cloud, Braxton Moran

April 2019: Brett Brings Plenty, Talon Shaving

SCHOOL-TO-WORK STUDENT RECOGNITION:

1st Semester: Emanuel Semon – Job Mentoring I

2nd Semester: Emanuel Semon – Job Mentoring II, Jaden Lightning Fire – Job Internship I, Luta Bobtail Bear – Job Internship I

SCHOOL-TO-WORK  SITE RECOGNITION: Bohdi LaPlante, Subway Supervisor

SPORTS  RECOGNITION: Talon Shaving, Justice Fire Cloud, Luta Bobtail Bear, Roddy Village Center

PARENT/GUARDIAN RECOGNITION: Susie Rousseau

SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER: Officer Donnie Mitchell

OUTSTANDING  SENIORS (Star Quilts): Elias Veaux, Jason White Horse, Justice Fire Cloud, Mason Benoist, Colin DuBray, Talon Shaving

HONOR SONG: Bevin Circle Eagle, Jr.

 

Grandma Connie LeBeau, 8th Grade Graduate Amorette High Bear, and Mother Amber Cuevas smile for the camera. Not pictured is the other 8th Grade Graduate Autumn Lara. Photo submitted by EC

Above, EC Student Awards Day Performer Michael Reynolds. Photo submitted by EC

These seniors received the Outstanding EC Senior Recognition: Elias Veaux, Justice Fire Cloud, Jason White Horse, Talon Shaving. Not pictured are Mason Benoist and Colin DuBray. Photo submitted by EC

EC Senior Graduates are Elias Veaux, Justice Fire Cloud, Talon Shaving, Jaden Lightning Fire, Jason White Horse, Brett Brings Plenty, and Xandria Norris. Not pictured are Mason Benoist, Luta Bobtail Bear, Colin DuBray, Mato Dyda, Delvin Gripne, and Eveline Smith. Photo submitted by EC