Friday, August 23, 2019

Eagle Butte
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
79°F
 

Dupree Regional Rodeo results

The second round of South Dakota High School Rodeo Regions was held June 7-9. The Northwest Region was held in Dupree, the Southwest Region held in Sturgis, the East Region held in Watertown, and the River Region was held in Ft. Pierre. Listed below are the results from Dupree. South Dakota State High School Finals will be held June 11-16 in Belle Fourche, SD. Results are from the SDHSRA website.

Bareback Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Jose Alainz, Faith, SD 72.0 68.0 20.00

2. Cayden Wolfe, Belle Fourche, SD 68.0 0.0 9.00

3. Colton Shelley, Nisland, SD 0.0 66.0 9.00

4. William Anderson, Mud Butte, SD 0.0 0.0 0.00

Barrel Racing: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Brooklyn Hanson, Faith, SD 17.990 17.811 18.00

2. Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche, SD 17.876 18.197 13.00

3. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 18.244 18.037 12.00

4. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, SD 18.371 17.959 12.00

5. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, SD 18.410 17.723 12.00

6. Sydney Pedersen, Ludlow, SD 18.060 18.220 10.00

7. Kelci Bends, Dupree, SD 18.381 18.193 8.00

8. MacKenzie Longbrake, Dupree, SD 23.117 17.949 8.00

9. Sydney Fuerst, Belle Fourche, SD 18.316 18.243 7.00

10. Coven Kautzmen, Capitol, MT 18.608 18.023 6.00

11. Jada Rokke, Camp Creek, SD 18.382 18.873 3.00

12. Jessica Lopez, Keldron, SD 18.452 0.000 1.00

Breakaway Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Tayla Thorstenson, Dupree, SD 2.980 2.790 14.50

2. Whitley Reder, Fruitdale, SD 4.280 2.740 11.00

3. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 2.290 0.000 10.00

4. Kelci Bends, Dupree, SD 2.320 3.810 10.00

5. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche, SD 3.620 3.090 9.00

6. Hadley Pihl, Buffalo, SD 0.000 2.750 9.00

7. Marlene Woodward, Dupree, SD 2.830 0.000 8.00

8. Gracy Gilbert, Camp Crook, SD 3.660 3.320 7.00

9. Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche, SD 0.000 2.850 7.00

10. Sadie Podzimek, Ludlow, SD 2.980 0.000 6.50

11. Kenley Day, Meadow, SD 0.000 2.930 6.00

12. Jayden Shoemaker, Faith, SD 0.000 3.000 5.00

13. Kylee Crago, Belle Fourche, SD 3.890 12.390 3.00

14. Payson Birkeland, Belle Fourche, SD 3.970 4.000 2.00

15. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, SD 0.000 3.710 2.00

Tie-Down Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Lan Fuhrer, Belle Fourche, SD 14.700 13.730 19.00

2. Harland Groves, Faith, SD 14.030 14.800 18.00

3. Teigan Clark, Meadow, SD 14.830 14.660 17.00

4. Tucker Gaer, Newell, SD 20.210 0.000 7.00

5. Hugh Groves, Faith, SD 0.000 17.050 7.00

6. Sam Larson, Prairie City, SD 21.940 0.000 6.00

7. Tayson Jones, Howes, SD 0.000 21.090 6.00

8. Payton Pirrung, Hartford, SD 0.000 23.480 5.00

Bull Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Jaren Beckman, Prairie City, SD 59.0 0.0 10.00

2. Cayden Floyd, Buffalo, SD 0.0 65.0 10.00

3. Stran Smith, Lantry, SD 0.0 64.0 9.00

Boy’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Cain Birkeland, Belle Fourche, SD 72.0 72.0 20.00

2. Hugh Groves, Faith, SD 71.0 70.0 18.00

3. Bradey Labrier, Belle Fourche, SD 69.0 69.0 16.00

4. Kyler Carmichael, Faith, SD 65.0 66.0 13.00

5. William Anderson, Mud Butte, SD 64.0 68.0 13.00

Goat Tying: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Jada Rokke, Camp Creek, SD 8.650 7.780 17.00

2. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, SD 8.020 8.770 16.00

3. Kaycee Groves, Faith, SD 8.610 8.590 16.00

4. Karli Verhulst, Reva, SD 9.080 8.570 15.00

5. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 8.310 10.570 10.00

6. Brooklyn Williams, Buffalo, SD 9.260 9.170 9.00

7. Kayden Steele, Newell, SD 14.430 8.710 7.00

8. Jayden Shoemaker, Faith, SD 9.590 10.180 6.00

9. Tayla Thorstenson, Dupree, SD 0.000 8.780 5.00

10. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, SD 9.850 0.000 3.00

11. Hadley Pihl, Buffalo, SD 11.920 9.350 3.00

12. Phannette Gray, Eagle Butte, SD 10.180 22.670 2.00

13. Kylee Crago, Belle Fourche, SD 10.280 11.000 2.00

Girl’s Cutting: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Jessica Lopez, Keldron, SD 71.0 71.0 19.00

2. Kylee Crago, Belle Fourche, SD 67.0 70.0 14.00

3. Madison Smith, Spearfish, SD 68.0 68.5 13.00

4. Alexis Lopez, Keldron, SD 70.0 63.0 12.00

5. Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, SD 69.0 64.0 12.00

6. Jada Rokke, Camp Creek, SD 66.5 69.0 12.00

7. Kaycee Groves, Faith, SD 0.0 72.0 10.00

8. Dryeanne Schuelke, Mud Butte, SD 66.0 67.0 9.00

Pole Bending: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Shyanne Howell, Belle Fourche, SD 21.318 20.860 20.00

2. Logan Kautzmen, Capitol, MT 21.511 21.317 14.00

3. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree, SD 21.359 25.652 9.00

4. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche, SD 22.618 21.069 9.00

5. Shaylie Holben, Spearfish, SD 22.265 21.124 8.00

6. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, SD 21.593 32.240 7.00

7. Sidney Hanson, Faith, SD 22.280 21.250 7.00

8. Shantell Brewer, Dupree, SD 21.793 27.421 6.00

9. Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche, SD 21.915 26.642 5.00

10. Kenley Day, Meadow, SD 32.748 21.475 5.00

11. Coven Kautzmen, Capitol, MT 21.921 26.388 4.00

12. Jada Rokke, Camp Creek, SD 22.079 21.561 4.00

13. Brooklyn Hanson, Faith, SD 26.652 21.554 4.00

14. Kelci Bends, Dupree, SD 22.059 0.000 3.00

15. Kayden Steele, Newell, SD 22.075 26.532 2.00

16. Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, SD 34.759 21.706 2.00

17. Natalie Veit, Dupree, SD 23.322 21.752 1.00

Reined Cow Horse: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Sydney Pedersen, Ludlow, SD 142.0 140.0 20.00

2. Abby Fox, Redig, SD 124.0 133.5 18.00

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Score Score Points

1. Teigan Clark, Meadow, SD 67.0 0.0 10.00

Steer Wrestling: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Cayden Floyd, Buffalo, SD 5.230 7.150 19.00

2. Tee McAmis, Belle Fourche, SD 0.000 4.640 10.00

3. Chase Bickerdyke, Belle Fourche, SD 9.890 0.000 9.00

4. Samuel Adams, Buffalo, SD 0.000 7.690 8.00

5. Cody Barnett, Buffalo, SD 0.000 21.950 7.00

Team Roping: 1st GO 2nd GO Total

  Time Time Points

1. Lan Fuhrer, Belle Fourche, SD 12.300 12.910 19.00

    Payton Pirrung, Hartford, SD 12.300 12.910 19.00

2. Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche, SD 17.120 14.240 17.00

    Sadie Podzimek, Ludlow, SD 17.120 14.240 17.00

3. Sam Larson, Prairie City, SD 18.120 14.550 15.00

    Britt Oliver, Lemmon, SD 18.120 14.550 15.00

4. Hugh Groves, Faith, SD 8.590 0.000 10.00

    Harland Groves, Faith, SD 8.590 0.000 10.00

5. Jesse Thybo, Belle Fourche, SD 0.000 23.910 7.00

    Bradey Labrier, Belle Fourche, SD 0.000 23.910 7.00

6. Jasmyn Jensen, Belle Fourche, SD 20.610 0.000 6.00

    Tayla Thorstenson, Dupree, SD 20.610 0.000 6.00

7. Teigan Clark, Meadow, SD 27.720 33.280 6.00

    Kenley Day, Meadow, SD 27.720 33.280 6.00

8. Sydney Pedersen, Ludlow, SD 0.000 25.110 6.00

    Logan Kautzmen, Capitol, MT 0.000 25.110 6.00

9. Jessica Heil, Newell, SD 22.000 0.000 5.00

    Kai Banks, Newell, SD 22.000 0.000 5.00

10. Brayden Price, Red Owl, SD 0.000 29.530 5.00

      Cassidy Schuelke, Opal, SD 0.000 29.530 5.00

11. Cayden Floyd, Buffalo, SD 25.690 0.000 4.00

      Tyson Floyd, Presho, SD 25.690 0.000 4.00

12. Kyler Carmichael, Faith, SD 25.840 0.000 3.00

        Tayson Jones, Howes, SD 25.840 0.000 3.00

 

 

 

Pictures located in the GALLERY.