Thursday, May 23, 2019

Eagle Butte
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
44°F
 

Dupree High School 2019 Academic Awards

Wakinyan Afraid of Hawk-Top GPA for 8th Gr., Handgames, Wamni Afraid of Hawk-8th Lakota, Alg I,  8th KeyB., Lakota Club Best Attendance, Handgames, Band, Angel Anderson-TRIO, Brittany Anderson-Engl. I, Choir Medal, Jacob Anderson-Choir Medal, Evalyn Ashley-Choir Medal, Handgames, Kadynse Buffalo-Child Dev., Engl. III,  Kelci Bends-Am. Legion Citizenship, Vicki Young Mem. Schol., Eagle Butte Coop Schol., CRST Val. Plaque, Acad. All-Conf. BB, LMC Hon. Men. VB, Engl. IV, An. Sci., FFA Leadership, Choir Medal, Solo Cert., Kashlin Bettelyoun-8th KeyB., Clifton Birkeland-Missouri Breaks Schol., LMC All-Conf. BB, Student Council, TRIO, Handgames, Bobbie Brewer-FFA MVP, JH FB Most Imp.,    Shantell Brewer-Highest GPA for 11th Gr., Forensic Science, Engl. III, Alg. II, LMC Hon. Men.. BB, Student Council, TRIO, Chemistry, Nate Briggs-Wrld Hist. Bennett Brooks-Choir Medal, Band, Lakota Cloud Eagle-7th Journaling, KaeLynn Clown-FFA MVP, Lakota I, Adam Condon Claymore-Handgames, TRIO,   Kaya Cuny-8th Engl., FFA All-Around,  Choir Medal, Case DePoy-7th Gr. Engl., FFA Most Dedic.,  7th Geog., 7th Health,  Amber Donovan-Chemistry, Devany Dosch-Cons. Math, Chloe Dupree-8th Math, TRIO,  LaTonna Dupris-8th Journaling, Roper Eaton-JH FB Most Imp.,  Sierra Eaton-Choir Medal, Nevaeh Farlee-7th KeyB , Band,  Shayna Farlee-FFA Most Dedic., Choir Medal, 8th Journaling, Band, Duet Cert., Sidni Ferguson– LMC 2nd Team BB, Student Council  Reagan Grueb-Choir Medal, Jasmine Hale-Choir Medal, Cinch Hebb-LB Helper, Elijah Hernandez-Choir Cert., Esteban High Elk-7th Health, Trevor High Elk-8th Lakota, 8th Math   Megan Hinrichs-Biology, Spanish I, Geom., Wrld. Geog., Choir Medal, Solo Cert. Solo Contest Medal, Band, Peter Hinrichs-Cons. Math, Evan Hollow Horn-Integ. Math, Band, Tiana Iron Hawk-AR Pt. Award, Handgames, MaKrista Iron Shield-7th Gr. Engl., 7th Journaling,  Valerie Janis-Lakota I, Mariah Jensen-Choir Medal, 8th KeyB.,   Angel Johnson-Phy. Sci., AR Pt. Award, Lakota I, Band, Denny Johnson-7th Math, JH FB Offense,  Jazmyne Knife-7th Gr. Engl., 7th Math , 7th KeyB  Savannah Kraskey-Choir Medal , ShaKinley Lafferty-Choir medal, Band, Trigg LaPlante-8th Rdg., JH FB Offense, Band, Alan Lemke– FFA Most Dedic.,  Choir Medal, 7th Socratic Semin., Student Council,  Dustilyn Lemke-8th KeyB., 8th Engl., Handgames, Lakota Club Best Attend.,     Erin Lemke-Phy. Sci., Engl. I, FFA Above & Beyond, Student Council , Choir Medal, Solo Contest Medal, Band, Tristan Little Wounded-Band, Engl. I, MacKenzie Longbrake-Engl. I, TRIO, Choir Medal, Solo Contest Medal, Duet Cert., Band, Hope Looking Horse-TRIO, Shayden Marshall-7th KyB., TRIO, Macy Martin-Handgames,  Kateri Matonis-Wrld. Hist., Engl. I, TRIO, Choir Medal, Solo Contest Medal, Aidan Martin-Choir Cert., Band, Klayte McLellan– FFA Most Dedic.,  7th Math, Chessa McDaniel-LMC Hon. Men. VB, TRIO,  Daxton McDaniel-Choir, Medal, TRIO, Band,  Kennedy McLellan-FFA Most Imp., Choir Medal, Sharon Miner-Handgames, Josh Morrison-7th Gr. Engl., JH FB Offense, JH FB Wide Rec.,   Emily Olsen-Top GPA in 8th Gr., Am. Legion Citizenship, 8th Math , TRIO, 8th Rdg., 8th KeyB., 8th Hist., Band, Student Council, Marion Mexican Petersen-Geom., Handgames,   Vern Mexican Petersen-8th Lakota, 8th KeyB.,  8th Journaling, Choir Medal, Eli Padilla-TRIO Most Imp., Rosa Pastrana Flores-Choir Medal,  Malory Peacock-Highest GPA for 10th Gr., Biology, Engl. II, Alg. II, Wrld. Geog., TRIO, Student Council, Choir Medal, Solo Contest Medal, Solo Cert., Band, Max Peacock-Choir Medal, Solo Contest Medal, Band, CL Pederson– SD Regent Scholar, Acad. All-Conf. XC, CRST Sal. Plaque, DAR Awardm Student Council, Am. Legion Citizenship, Engl. IV,  JW Pederson-Top GPA for 7th Gr., 7th Gr. Sci., 7th Math , 7th KeyB., 7th Rdg., 7th Geog., 7th Health, 7th Gr. Engl., JH FB MVP,Student Council, Winter Poorman-Handgames,  Wambli Quintana-Top GPA for 7th Gr., 7th Gr. Sci., 7th Math , 7th Rdg.,  FFA Most Imp., Student Council , 7th KeyB,  7th Gr. Engl., Haley Rapada-Highest GPA for 9th Gr., Alg I, Spanish I, Zach Red Crow– 8th KeyB.,   Alyssa Roark-FFA Leadership, Eagle Butte Coop Schol., CRST Teleph. Schol., Choir Medal, Solo Contest Medal, Teigen Schuchhardt-Choir Medal, Tamori Shaving-Cons. Prdt. Dev. Tripp Schrempp-JH FB Most Imp., Stran Smith-FB LMC Hon. Men., Forensic Science, Hunter Stambach-FB LMC All-Conf., Tyler Stambach-JH FB Offense, JH FB Defensive Line, FFA Most Imp.,  Haydon Starr-Top GPA for 8th Gr., 8th Gr. Sci., JH FB Offense, 8th Math , 8th Hist., 8th Rdg., Roman Straighthead-FB LMC Hon. Men. Braydon Terveen-JH FB Leader, Tayla Thorstenson-CRST Val. Plaque, West River Eagle Schol., Eagle Butte Coop Schol., Acad. All-Conf. VB, LB Helper,  Treg Thorstenson-Top GPA for 8th Gr., 8th Gr. Sci., 8th Engl., 8th Math, Am. Legion Citizenship, FFA All-Around, JH FB Leader, 8th Rdg., 8th KeyB.,    Riley Tibbs-Band, Ford Traversie-FB LMC All-Conf., Natalie Veit-LMC VB Alt., Stetson Vrooman-Choir Medal, Solo Cert., Shayden Washburn-SD Hist. Zathan Washburn-Nat. Res., Sydnee White Feather-8th Lakota, Trace White Wolf-Govt., Armani Woods-Engl. III

 

Kelci Bends posing with Doug Young after she received the Vicki Young memorial Scholarship. Photos by Patty Peacock

Clifton Birkeland, with Isaac Brown to his right, was all smiles as he received his LMC BB plaque. Photo by Patty Peacock

Marion Blue Arm presented Sydnee White Feather with an 8th grade Lakota award. Photo by Patty Peacock

Savannah Kraskey was very happy as she received an FFA award from Mrs. Tiffany Pesicka. Photo by Patty Peacock

Emily Olsen accepting the American Legion Citizenship award (for a female 8th grader) from Clint Farlee. Photo by Patty Peacock

Tyler Stambach and Josh Morrison with plaques they earned in Junior High Football. Photo by Patty Peacock

CL Pederson accepting the American Legion Citizenship award (for a male senior) from Clint Farlee. Photo by Patty Peacock

Treg Thorstenson accepting the American Legion Citizenship award (for a male 8th grader) from Clint Farlee. Photo by Patty Peacock

Superintendent Gail Swenson presents top honor plaques to three DHS seniors Kelci Bends-Valedictorian, Tayla Thorstenson-Valedictorian and CL Pederson-Salutatorian. Photo by Patty Peacock

Malory Peacock receiving the plaque, from JH/HS Principal Russell Budmayr, for having the highest GPA in the sophomore class. Photo by Patty Peacock