Wednesday, June 3, 2020

Eagle Butte
Showers
Showers
58°F
 

C-EB Varsity Athletic Awards 2019-20

Varsity Awards winners were selected by head coaches from each of the following sports: Football, Volleyball, Cross Country, Cheerleading, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball and Wrestling. Each athlete selected will receive a plaque noting the award received. Also, each athlete that has lettered in their respective sport will either receive a C-EB Letter or certificate. No awards given to Track as this activity was cancelled by the SDHSAA.

BOYS GOLF:

Jackson Moran – Most Improved Golfer 2019

Robert Clown – Most Dedicated Golfer 2019

Andre’ Eberhard – Lowest Stroke Average 2019

CROSS COUNTRY:

(Coaches: Shannon Jewett & Trina Lends His Horse)

Kristopher Butcher – Most Improved 2019

Kristopher Butcher – 2019 State “A” Cross Country

Spencer Moran – Most Valuable Runner 2019

Spencer Moran – 2019 State “A” Cross Country

Daci Lends His Horse – 2019 Most Valuable Runner

Daci Lends His Horse – 2019 State “A” Cross Country

Emma Joaquin – 2019 Most Improved

Akeyda Adams – 2019 Brave Award

Raelynn Vines – 2019 Brave Award

Sunni Dupris – 2019 Brave Award

VOLLEYBALL:

(Coaches: Mary Mitchell, Shelby Thompson & Ashley Elk Nation)

Carissa Stocklin – Most Aces 2019

Cooper Marshall – Most Kills 2019

Jay’Ellen Red Fox – Most Blocks 2019

Julia Spoonhunter – Most Assists 2019

Cassie Carter – Most Digs 2019

Taitlyn Shaving – Team Spirit Award 2019

Cooper Marshall – Big Dakota All Conference 2019

Julia Spoonhunter – Big Dakota Conference Honorable Mention 2019

FOOTBALL:

(Coaches: Michael Scott, Larry Elwess & Les Logg)

Tyus Norris – Most Valuable Player 2019

Reuben Tavai-Fiatoa – Defensive MVP 2019

Ashten Ganje – Offensive MVP 2019

Andre Eberhard – Ohitika Spirit Award 2019

CHEYENNE-EAGLE

BUTTE/DUPREE

WRESTLING:

(Coaches: Josh Schrempp & Larry Elwess)

Hunter Stambach – 2020 STATE “A” WRESTLING QUALIFIER

Isaac Halfred – Most Dedicated Wrestler 2019-20

Jordan Turning Heart – Most Improved Wrestler 2019-20

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

(Coaches: Allen Benoist, Jessica Keckler & Harlee Morgan)

Mia Paris – Most Points Scored

Markee Shaving – Most 3 Pointers

Jay’Ellen Red Fox – Most Rebounds

Daci Lends His Horse – Most Assist / Steals

Shawnee Lawrence – Highest Freethrow Percentage 100%

Miranda Vines – Braves Award

Lynda Charger – Most Improved

Markee Shaving – Big Dakota All Conference 2019-20

Mia Paris – Big Dakota All Conference Honorable Mention 2019-20

Dace Lends His Horse – Big Dakota All Conference Honorable Mention 2019-20

BOYS BASKETBALL:

(Coaches: Lance Eaglestaff & Myles Frazier)

Leon Brown Otter – Outstanding Player 2019-20

Riley Hodgkiss – Outstanding Player 2019-20

Marty Ross – Mr. Defense 2019-20

Spencer Moran – Most Entertaining Player

Nevyn Mendoza – Play Marker

Mheki Moran – Most Inspirational

Riley Hodgkiss – Big Dakota All Conference 2019-20

Spencer Moran – Big Dakota All Conference Honorable Mention 2019-20

Leon Brown Otter – Big Dakota All Conference Honorable Mention 2019-20

BOYS BASKETBALL

CHEER AWARDS:

Summer Holzer – Most Valuable Cheerleader 2019-20

Sapphire Tiger – Most Improved Cheerleader 2019-20

Tia Gunville – Most Dedicated Cheerleader 2019-20

Carissa Stocklin – Most Inspirational Cheerleader 2019-20

Braxtyn Jewett – Most Coachable Cheerleader 2019-20

Tiana Kohlus – Braves Cheer Award 2019-20

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHEER AWARDS:

Ashlyn Jewett – Most Spirit 2019-20

Sheridyn Runs After – Most Dedicated 2019-20

Jefree Walters – Most Improved 2019-20

Kaylee Agneaux – Most Encouraging 2019-20

Hailey Ducheneaux – Awesome Attitude Award 2019-20

T.C. Lawrence – Outstanding Leadership 2019-20 

FOOTBALL CHEER

AWARDS:

Kaylee Agneaux – Most Improved 2019

Tiana Kohlus – Outstanding Leadership 2019

Summer Holzer – Most Valuable Cheerleader 2019

T.C. Lawrence – Most Encouraging Cheerleader 2019

Sheridyn Runs After – Braves Spirit Award 2019