Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Eagle Butte
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
30°F
 

C-EB Jr. High students earn first quarter awards for academics and attendance


First Quarter Awards Day was held on Nov. 29, 2018. According to Dr. Kathie Bowker, the Junior High Principal, the awards for this event come straight from the online attendance and gradebook – NASIS.

   Dr. Bowker responded in an email, “This event is for academics and attendance. The information is taken out of our NASIS system, which gives us accurate information on student progress and attendance.”

  The attendance award is given to students who have 94% or better attendance for the quarter.    Academic awards are given for grade point averages of 3.0-3.49 and 3.5-4.0 for the quarter.

   Students with the best attendance and grades will be attending a movie at the local movie theater. “The funding for the program comes from our TECA grant,” Dr. Bowker explained. “It is a program (or process) for funding through the CRST Tribal Council.”

    One staff member commented, “The awards are given to the students who earn them. I think the students who tried very, very hard should get an incentive for doing all of that hard work. You can’t just get awards for no reason, it takes trying.”

7th Grade B Honor Roll 3.0-3.49

Afraid Of Hawk, Mahpiya Maza

Anderson, Lenni D

Bad Warrior, Maxon S

Begay, Anderson

Butcher, Baptiste A

Charger, Sergio W

Collins, Sara J

Cook, E’Naysa J

Cook, Precious A

Curley, Jordan S

Ducheneaux, Brock E

Dupree, Dalis L

Dupris, Kenyon Q

Dupris, O’Ryan R

Franzen, Michael P

High Elk, Nature L

Inukihaangana,

Inukihaangana P

Jackson, Prestin R

Johnson, Tiana J

Kennedy, Noah T

Knight, Grady W

LaPlante, Todd J

Lesmeister, Julia L

Marshall, Breydon

Maynard, Eulayla

Maynard, Sierra J

Noisy Hawk, Brooklynn A

Norris, Isis C

Sitting Crow, Isaiah L

Swift Eagle, Winter R

Thompson, Maggie L

Thompson, Stacy K

Turning Heart, Kai’len L

Twite, Juell M

Weston, Keenan J

Woods, Christina A

Woods, Luke A

Yazzie, Samarra M

Yellow Owl, Braylee D

7th A Honor Roll 3.5-4.0

Adams, Alaceyia T

Arpan, Mason P

Bowman, Hilary R

Brewer, Elijah R

Buffalo Halfred, Mariah L

Clown, Matayis R

Cook, Kaystis R

Eagle Horse, Janessa R

Halfred, Lillian J

High Bear, Maya G

Kennedy, Braxton C

Lone Eagle, Jerold R

Woods, David P

Young, Tabitha L

7th Grade Attendance 94%

or Better

Adams, Alaceyia T

Addison, Eitaun J

Arpan, Mason P

Bad Warrior, Maxon S

Buffalo Halfred, Mariah L

Butcher, Baptiste A 

Charger, Sergio W 

Clown, Matayis R

Collins, Sara J

Cook, E’Naysa J

Cook, Kaystis R

Cook, Precious A

Curley, Jordan S

Drapeau, Devin D

Ducheneaux, Savanna J

Dupris, Kenyon Q

Dupris, O’Ryan R

Halfred, Dustin J

Halfred, Lillian J

High Bear, Maya G

High Elk, Nature L

Jackson, Prestin R

Johnson, Tiana J

Kennedy, Braxton C

Kennedy, Noah T

Knight, Grady W

Lesmeister, Julia L

Lone Eagle, Deseret P

Lone Eagle, Jerold R

Makes Room For Them,

Dakota

Makes Room For Them,

Lowan G

Marshall, Hayden J

Maupin, Briley A

Maynard, Eulayla

Maynard, Sierra J

Noisy Hawk, Brooklynn A 0

Norris, Isis C

Phillips, Emerson A

Sitting Crow, Isaiah L

Swift Eagle, Winter R

Thompson, Stacy K

Turning Heart, Kai’len L

Twite, Juell M

Woods, Luke A

Yellow Owl, Braylee D

Young, Tabitha L

8th B Honor Roll 3.0-3.49

Agneaux, Kaylee L 

Bald Eagle, Precious R

Barbosa, Lauryn J

Blue Arm Webb, Leroya N

Bowker, Lorna M

Dozier Christiansen, Cian J

Franzen, Mary J

Garreau, Tigh A

Garreau, Wo’niya J

Garreaux, Shi’Ann D

Keckler, Lauryn M

Knight, Sean R

LeCompte, Bret A

Means, Louis C

Medicine Blanket, Benjamin L

Meeter, Jayme C

Mendoza, Elisha J

Roberts, Deja C

Rousseau, Rylin S

Sampson, Ayden J

Shields, Tina K

Smith, Rocklin E

Traversie, Dusti R

Wilson, Tia M

8th A Honor Roll 3.5-4.0

Anderson, Arianna L

Bowker, SkyWoman

Bowman, Zander P

Bruguier, Cruz H

Coates, Desirae

DeCoteau, Derek M

Jewett, Ashlyn M

LaPlante, Lany M

Lends His Horse, Daci J

Peacock, Lainey K

Peterson, Kinzee M

Roberts, Mykel L

Ross, Selena S

Smith, Rozllyn E

Vines, Rae L

Ward, Charlee J

Washburn, Titakuye Kicopi M

8th Attendance 94% or Better

Anderson, Arianna L

Bald Eagle, Precious R

Barbosa, Lauryn J

Black Bird, Kylie R

Blanco, Avya J

Bowker, SkyWoman

Brown, Eliza A

Bruguier, Cruz H

Collins, Teshauna L

DeCoteau, Derek M

Dozier Christiansen, Cian J

Flying By, Alexia U

Franzen, Mary J

Garreau, Tigh A

Garreau, Wo’niya J

Garter, Deacohn Z

Hawk Eagle, Lance L

High Bear, Andrew R

High Elk, Aspen V

Jewett, Ashlyn M

Knight, Sean R

LaPlante, Darrin R

LaPlante, Lany M 

LeCompte, Bret A

Lends His Horse, Daci J

Meeter, Jayme C

Mendoza, Elisha J

Miner, Leila R

One Feather, Lainey R

Peacock, Lainey K

Peterson, Kinzee M

Red Bear, Leighton C

Red Bear, Maria J

Red Bear, Shadyn L

Red Elk, Treton W

Roberts, Deja C

Rousseau, Rylin S

Runs After, Adonis K

Sampson, Ayden J

Smith, Rocklin E

Smith, Rozllyn E

Traversie, Dusti R

Traversie, Ryder F

Uses Many, Jared G

Vines, Rae L

Walters, Jefree L

West, Davyn M