The South Dakota Rodeo Association Finals were held October 11-13 in Sioux Falls, SD. Below, results are listed as contestant and score/time. Results are from the SDRA website.
Bareback:
1. Jake Carmody – Mobridge, SD 75
2. Cooper Fillipek – Rapid City, SD 60
Barrel Racing:
1. Shaw Nelson – Hartford, SD 13.18
2. Brenda Deters – Colton, SD 13.33
3. Dori Hollenbeck – Winner, SD 13.34
4. Jill Moody – Pierre, SD 13.37
5. Jodi Nelson – Hartford, SD 13.43
Bull Riding:
1. Chance Schott – McLaughlin, SD 71
2. T. Boomer – Wessington Springs, SD 70
Calf Roping:
1. Myles Kenzy – Iona, SD 8.20
2. Matt Peters – Smithwick, SD 9.30
3. Evan Thyberg – Hartford, SD 10.50
4. Jess Woodward – Dupree, SD 10.90
5. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 11.70
5. Wynn Schaack – Wall, SD 11.70
Goat Tying:
1. Carlee Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 5.80
2. Tawny Barry – Carter, SD 6.20
2. Savanna Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 6.20
3. Alyssa Lockhart – Oelrichs, SD 6.60
4. Jacey Hupp – Huron, SD 6.90
4. Opal Harkins – Deadwood, SD 7.00
Ladies Breakaway:
1. Kaitlyn Latham – Flandreau, SD 2.60
2. Jenny Belkham – Blunt, SD 3.30
3. Kailee Webb – Isabel, SD 4.10
4. Bailey Tibbs – Ft. Pierre, SD 12.40
Mixed Team Roping:
Woman:
1. Kaitlyn Latham – Flandreau, SD 6.30
2. Ashley Price – Faith, SD 6.40
3. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD 6.90
4. Tanegai Zilverberg – Holabird, SD 7.20
5. Brooke Nelson – Philip, SD 9.60
Man:
1. Cash Hetzel – Lemmon, SD 6.30
2. Matt Zancanella – Aurora, SD 6.40
3. Carson Musick – Pierre, SD 6.90
4. Ora Taton – Rapid City, SD 7.20
5. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD 9.60
Saddle Bronc:
1. Tate Goodman – Spearfish, SD 77
2. Jeremy Meeks – Scenic, SD 72
3. Kaden Deal – Eagle Butte, SD 71
3. Cole Pateneaude – Halliday, ND 71
3. Trampus Thompson – Sturgis, SD 71
4. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD 70
5. John Thelen – Mitchell, SD 66
Sr. Mens Breakaway:
1. Steve Klein – Sioux Falls, SD 2.10
2. Darren Lammers – Chancellor, SD 2.80
3. Gary Zilverberg – Holabird, SD 3.30
4. Mark Schumacher – Wolsey, SD 3.70
5. Chuck Nelson – Hartford, SD 3.80
Steer Wrestling:
1. Wyatt Tibbitts – Hot Springs, SD 4.50
1. Kody Woodward – Dupree, SD 4.50
2. Brent Woodward – Dupree, SD 4.60
3. Wynn Schaack – Wall, SD 4.70
4. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 5.10
4. Joe Wilson – Martin, SD 5.30
Team Roping:
Header:
1. Trevor Olson – Mud Butte, SD 5.90
2. Payton Pirrung – Hartford, SD 6.00
3. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD 7.40
4. Tucker McDaniel – Midland, SD 10.0
5. Clint Nelson – Philip, SD 10.8
Heeler:
1. Matt Zancanella – Aurora, SD 5.90
2. Troy Donnelly – Elk Point, SD 6.00
3. Jake Nelson – Creighton, SD 7.40
4. Jeff Nelson – Philip, SD 10.0
5. Dustin Schaefer – Sisseton, SD 10.8
Below are the year-end standings listed as contestant and total winnings. Standings are from the SDRA website.
Men’s All-Around:
1. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD $8174.25
2. Myles Kenzy – Iona, SD $8152.63
3. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD $7506.10
4. Steve Klein – Sioux Falls, SD $6153.97
5. Darren Lammers – Chancellor, SD $5980.25
Women’s All-Around:
1. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD $9727.28
2. Rickie Engesser – Spearfish, SD $8166.63
3. Brooke Nelson – Philip, SD $7015.47
4. Tanegai Zilverberg – Holabird, SD $6141.75
5. Carlee Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $5751.78
Men’s Rookie:
1. Wynn Schaack – Wall, SD $2976.93
2. Wyatt Tibbitts – Hot Springs, SD $2939.44
3. Payton Pirrung – Hartford, SD $2127.30
4. TJ Schmidt – Belle Fourche, SD $2050.95
5. Kolton Salonen – Gregory, SD $1961.91
Women’s Rookie:
1. Shaw Nelson – Hartford, SD $5131.58
2. Kailyn Groves – Faith, SD $2917.30
3. Chantel Kolb – Belle Fourche, SD $2626.92
4. Barbara Hammerstrom – Davis, SD $1149.60
5. Opal Harkins – Deadwood, SD $763.16
Bareback:
1. Dylan Riggins – Kadoka, SD $3961.66
2. Jake Carmody – Mobridge, SD $3050.35
3. Kaden Clark – Black Hawk, SD $2093.07
4. Cooper Fillipek – Rapid City, SD $848.05
5. Melvin Cummings – Eagle Butte, SD $561.39
Barrel Racing:
1. Shaw Nelson – Hartford, SD $5131.58
2. Sidni Jandreau – Kennebec, SD $4605.43
3. Jill Moody – Pierre, SD $4224.26
4. Christy Willert – Kadoka, SD $3559.02
5. Dori Hollenbeck – Winner, SD $3514.26
Bull Riding:
1. Justin McCall – Winner, SD $4265.43
2. T. Boomer – Wessington Springs, SD $4003.33
3. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD $2529.41
4. TJ Schmidt – Belle Fourche, SD $2050.95
5. Chance Schott – McLaughlin, SD $2037.40
Calf Roping:
1. Myles Kenzy – Iona, SD $6750.52
2. Trey Young – Dupree, SD $5156.81
3. Matt Peters – Smithwick, SD $3459.87
4. Troy Wilcox – Red Owl, SD $3163.75
5. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $1605.00
Goat Tying:
1. Carlee Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $4137.23
2. Tawny Barry – Carter, SD $4015.80
3. Rickie Engesser – Spearfish, SD $2291.37
4. Bailey Tibbs – Ft. Pierre, SD $1977.16
5. Alyssa Lockhart – Oelrichs, SD $1781.43
Ladies Breakaway:
1. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD $5900.63
2. Taryn Sippel – Pierpont, SD $4561.40
3. Rickie Engesser – Spearfish, SD $3551.31
4. Shayla Howell – Belle Fourche, SD $3439.92
5. Bailey Tibbs – Ft. Pierre, SD $3302.16
Mixed Team Roping:
1. Ashley Price – Faith, SD $4894.25
2. Brooke Nelson – Philip, SD $3894.17
3. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD $3614.22
4. Tanegai Zilverberg – Holabird, SD $3522.75
5. Kaitlyn Latham – Flandreau, SD $2593.78
Saddle Bronc:
1. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD $4976.69
2. Kaden Deal – Eagle Butte, SD $3602.84
3. Jeremy Meeks – Scenic, SD $3076.17
4. Cole Pateneaude – Halliday, ND $2494.00
5. Kolton Salonen – Gregory, SD $1961.91
Sr. Mens Breakaway:
1. Scott Lammers – Hermosa, SD $6951.45
2. Darren Lammers – Chancellor, SD $5202.83
3. Steve Klein – Sioux Falls, SD $4802.64
4. Gary Zilverberg – Holabird, SD $3622.44
5. Shawn Carey – Highmore, SD $3442.99
Steer Wrestling:
1. Kody Woodward – Dupree, SD $3198.66
2. Jace Christiansen – Flandreau, SD $3129.09
3. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $2907.43
4. Joe Wilson – Martin, SD $2746.47
5. Wyatt Tibbitts – Hot Springs, SD $2591.69
Team Roping Header:
1. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD $5361.49
2. Colton Musick – Pierre, SD $3170.17
3. Tucker McDaniel – Midland, SD $2743.77
4. Trevor Olson – Mud Butte, SD $2283.85
5. Shaw Loiseau – Flandreau, SD $2059.90
Team Roping Heeler:
1. Jake Nelson – Creighton, SD $5096.53
2. Matt Zancanella – Aurora, SD $3211.80
3. Carson Musick – Pierre, SD $3170.17
4. Troy Donnelly – Elk Point, SD $2880.33
5. Jade Nelson – Midland, SD $2874.12
Leave a Reply