Sunday, December 15, 2019

Eagle Butte
Clear
Clear
23°F
 

2019 SDRA Finals Results and Year-End Standings

EAGLE PHOTO BY
KIMMY SCHERER
Melvin Cummings covers a bareback horse at the Great Plains Indian Region Rodeo in Kilgore this past summer.

The South Dakota Rodeo Association Finals were held October 11-13 in Sioux Falls, SD. Below, results are listed as contestant and score/time. Results are from the SDRA website.

Bareback:

1. Jake Carmody – Mobridge, SD 75

2. Cooper Fillipek – Rapid City, SD 60

Barrel Racing:

1. Shaw Nelson – Hartford, SD 13.18

2. Brenda Deters – Colton, SD 13.33

3. Dori Hollenbeck – Winner, SD 13.34

4. Jill Moody – Pierre, SD 13.37

5. Jodi Nelson – Hartford, SD 13.43

Bull Riding:

1. Chance Schott – McLaughlin, SD 71

2. T. Boomer – Wessington Springs, SD 70

Calf Roping:

1. Myles Kenzy – Iona, SD 8.20

2. Matt Peters – Smithwick, SD 9.30

3. Evan Thyberg – Hartford, SD 10.50

4. Jess Woodward – Dupree, SD 10.90

5. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 11.70

5. Wynn Schaack – Wall, SD 11.70

Goat Tying:

1. Carlee Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 5.80

2. Tawny Barry – Carter, SD 6.20

2. Savanna Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 6.20

3. Alyssa Lockhart – Oelrichs, SD 6.60

4. Jacey Hupp – Huron, SD 6.90

4. Opal Harkins – Deadwood, SD 7.00

Ladies Breakaway:

1. Kaitlyn Latham – Flandreau, SD 2.60

2. Jenny Belkham – Blunt, SD 3.30

3. Kailee Webb – Isabel, SD 4.10

4. Bailey Tibbs – Ft. Pierre, SD 12.40

Mixed Team Roping:

Woman:

1. Kaitlyn Latham – Flandreau, SD 6.30

2. Ashley Price – Faith, SD 6.40

3. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD 6.90

4. Tanegai Zilverberg – Holabird, SD 7.20

5. Brooke Nelson – Philip, SD 9.60

Man:

1. Cash Hetzel – Lemmon, SD 6.30

2. Matt Zancanella – Aurora, SD 6.40

3. Carson Musick – Pierre, SD 6.90

4. Ora Taton – Rapid City, SD 7.20

5. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD 9.60

Saddle Bronc:

1. Tate Goodman – Spearfish, SD 77

2. Jeremy Meeks – Scenic, SD 72

3. Kaden Deal – Eagle Butte, SD 71

3. Cole Pateneaude – Halliday, ND 71

3. Trampus Thompson – Sturgis, SD 71

4. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD 70

5. John Thelen – Mitchell, SD 66

Sr. Mens Breakaway:

1. Steve Klein – Sioux Falls, SD 2.10

2. Darren Lammers – Chancellor, SD 2.80

3. Gary Zilverberg – Holabird, SD 3.30

4. Mark Schumacher – Wolsey, SD 3.70

5. Chuck Nelson – Hartford, SD 3.80

Steer Wrestling:

1. Wyatt Tibbitts – Hot Springs, SD 4.50

1. Kody Woodward – Dupree, SD 4.50

2. Brent Woodward – Dupree, SD 4.60

3. Wynn Schaack – Wall, SD 4.70

4. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD 5.10

4. Joe Wilson – Martin, SD 5.30

Team Roping:

Header:

1. Trevor Olson – Mud Butte, SD 5.90

2. Payton Pirrung – Hartford, SD 6.00

3. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD 7.40

4. Tucker McDaniel – Midland, SD 10.0

5. Clint Nelson – Philip, SD 10.8

Heeler:

1. Matt Zancanella – Aurora, SD 5.90

2. Troy Donnelly – Elk Point, SD 6.00

3. Jake Nelson – Creighton, SD 7.40

4. Jeff Nelson – Philip, SD 10.0

5. Dustin Schaefer – Sisseton, SD 10.8

Below are the year-end standings listed as contestant and total winnings. Standings are from the SDRA website.

Men’s All-Around:

1. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD $8174.25

2. Myles Kenzy – Iona, SD $8152.63

3. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD $7506.10

4. Steve Klein – Sioux Falls, SD $6153.97

5. Darren Lammers – Chancellor, SD $5980.25

Women’s All-Around:

1. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD $9727.28

2. Rickie Engesser – Spearfish, SD $8166.63

3. Brooke Nelson – Philip, SD $7015.47

4. Tanegai Zilverberg – Holabird, SD $6141.75

5. Carlee Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $5751.78

Men’s Rookie:

1. Wynn Schaack – Wall, SD $2976.93

2. Wyatt Tibbitts – Hot Springs, SD $2939.44

3. Payton Pirrung – Hartford, SD $2127.30

4. TJ Schmidt – Belle Fourche, SD $2050.95

5. Kolton Salonen – Gregory, SD $1961.91

Women’s Rookie:

1. Shaw Nelson – Hartford, SD $5131.58

2. Kailyn Groves – Faith, SD $2917.30

3. Chantel Kolb – Belle Fourche, SD $2626.92

4. Barbara Hammerstrom – Davis, SD $1149.60

5. Opal Harkins – Deadwood, SD $763.16

Bareback:

1. Dylan Riggins – Kadoka, SD $3961.66

2. Jake Carmody – Mobridge, SD $3050.35

3. Kaden Clark – Black Hawk, SD $2093.07

4. Cooper Fillipek – Rapid City, SD $848.05

5. Melvin Cummings – Eagle Butte, SD $561.39

Barrel Racing:

1. Shaw Nelson – Hartford, SD $5131.58

2. Sidni Jandreau – Kennebec, SD $4605.43

3. Jill Moody – Pierre, SD $4224.26

4. Christy Willert – Kadoka, SD $3559.02

5. Dori Hollenbeck – Winner, SD $3514.26

Bull Riding:

1. Justin McCall – Winner, SD $4265.43

2. T. Boomer – Wessington Springs, SD $4003.33

3. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD $2529.41

4. TJ Schmidt – Belle Fourche, SD $2050.95

5. Chance Schott – McLaughlin, SD $2037.40

Calf Roping:

1. Myles Kenzy – Iona, SD $6750.52

2. Trey Young – Dupree, SD $5156.81

3. Matt Peters – Smithwick, SD $3459.87

4. Troy Wilcox – Red Owl, SD $3163.75

5. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $1605.00

Goat Tying:

1. Carlee Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $4137.23

2. Tawny Barry – Carter, SD $4015.80

3. Rickie Engesser – Spearfish, SD $2291.37

4. Bailey Tibbs – Ft. Pierre, SD $1977.16

5. Alyssa Lockhart – Oelrichs, SD $1781.43

Ladies Breakaway:

1. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD $5900.63

2. Taryn Sippel – Pierpont, SD $4561.40

3. Rickie Engesser – Spearfish, SD $3551.31

4. Shayla Howell – Belle Fourche, SD $3439.92

5. Bailey Tibbs – Ft. Pierre, SD $3302.16

Mixed Team Roping:

1. Ashley Price – Faith, SD $4894.25

2. Brooke Nelson – Philip, SD $3894.17

3. CY Christensen – Kennebec, SD $3614.22

4. Tanegai Zilverberg – Holabird, SD $3522.75

5. Kaitlyn Latham – Flandreau, SD $2593.78

Saddle Bronc:

1. Kyle Hapney – Ft. Pierre, SD $4976.69

2. Kaden Deal – Eagle Butte, SD $3602.84

3. Jeremy Meeks – Scenic, SD $3076.17

4. Cole Pateneaude – Halliday, ND $2494.00

5. Kolton Salonen – Gregory, SD $1961.91

Sr. Mens Breakaway:

1. Scott Lammers – Hermosa, SD $6951.45

2. Darren Lammers – Chancellor, SD $5202.83

3. Steve Klein – Sioux Falls, SD $4802.64

4. Gary Zilverberg – Holabird, SD $3622.44

5. Shawn Carey – Highmore, SD $3442.99

Steer Wrestling:

1. Kody Woodward – Dupree, SD $3198.66

2. Jace Christiansen – Flandreau, SD $3129.09

3. Calder Johnston – Elm Springs, SD $2907.43

4. Joe Wilson – Martin, SD $2746.47

5. Wyatt Tibbitts – Hot Springs, SD $2591.69

Team Roping Header:

1. Tim Nelson – Midland, SD $5361.49

2. Colton Musick – Pierre, SD $3170.17

3. Tucker McDaniel – Midland, SD $2743.77

4. Trevor Olson – Mud Butte, SD $2283.85

5. Shaw Loiseau – Flandreau, SD $2059.90

Team Roping Heeler:

1. Jake Nelson – Creighton, SD $5096.53

2. Matt Zancanella – Aurora, SD $3211.80

3. Carson Musick – Pierre, SD $3170.17

4. Troy Donnelly – Elk Point, SD $2880.33

5. Jade Nelson – Midland, SD $2874.12

You have 4 more free access views left