Tuesday, July 16, 2019

Eagle Butte
Thunderstorms
Thunderstorms
72°F
 

2018-2019 C-EB sports team and individual awards


The Cheyenne-Eagle Butte Braves hosted their annual awards banquet May 5, 2019.

Coaches recognized athletes who earned letters and other awards recognizing their commitment, talents and growth over the past season.

Below are the students who received honors and recognition during the evening’s dinner and presentations.

Girls’ golf and girls’ and boys’ track and field athletes were not recognized because their seasons were not yet completed at the time of the banquet.

Boy’s Golf:

Luta Bobtail Bear – “MOST VALUABLE GOLFER” & STATE “A” QUALIFIER

Camden Jandreau – “MOST IMPROVED GOLFER”

Andre’ Eberhard

Inyan Rondeau

Volleyball:

Lauryn Clown – “MOST ACES”

Cooper Marshall – “MOST KILLS & DIGS” & Big Dakota Conference Honorable Mention

Macy LaPlante – “MOST ASSISTS”

Kiana Logg – “MOST BLOCKS” & Big Dakota Conference Honorable Mention

Braxtyn Jewett

Carissa Stocklin

Miranda Vines

Sapphire Tiger

Tyra Lends His Horse

Demi Lends His Horse

Jodi Schad

Julia Spoonhunter

Jastyn Rousseau

Rhaiyan Tomko

Fallynn Cloud Eagle

Emaree Iron Hawk – STUDENT MANAGER

Tian Gunville – Student Manager

Evany Lawrence – Student Manager

Boy’s Cross Country:

Isaac Halfred – “MVP”

X’Zander Norris– “BRAVE” AWARD

Mitchell Yellow Wolf – “MOST IMPROVED”

Girl’s Cross Country:

Daci Lends His Horse – “MVP” & STATE “A” QUAILIFIER

Raelynn Vines – “MOST IMPROVED” & STATE “A” QUALIFIER

Isis Norris – “NEWCOMER” AWARD & STATE “A” QUALIFIER

Reese Ganje – “BRAVE” AWARD

Jaymalee Turning Heart – “BRAVE” AWARD

Bryanna Ducheneaux-Clown

Xandria Norris

A’Dyn Moran

Leila Miner

Maria Red Bear

Football Cheerleaders:

Ahanni Knight – “MVP”

Meredith Swiftbird – “MOST IMPROVED”

Tana Charging Eagle – “LEADERSHIP AWARD”

Sierra Jewett – “LEADERSHIP AWARD”

Summer Holzer – “LEADERSHIP AWARD”

Football:

Talon Shaving – TEAM “MVP” & SOUTH DAKOTA ALL-STAR GAME

Kipp Red Dog – “OHITIKA SPIRIT” AWARD & SOUTH DAKOTA ALL-STAR GAME

Bradley Iron Hawk – OFFENSIVE “MVP”

Josh Jiminez – DEFENSIVE “MVP”

Hudson Neigel

Adam Berndt

Jeryn Slader

TC Lawrence

Liam Veaux

Lathan Lawrence

Ashton Ganje

Ethan Ross

Raymond Clown

Kyler Red Dog

Jaxon Garreau

Payden Peterson

Maximus Lawrence

Thomas Three Legs Jr.

Lane Mousseaux

Reuben Tavai-Fiatoa

Andre’ Eberhard

Gabe Halfred

Dylan Mound

Naden Saucedpo

Isaiah Hale

Louie Cloud Eagle

Warren Swan Jr.

Wrestling:

Josh Jiminez – “MVP” & “MOST DEDICATED”

Gabe Halfred – “MOST IMPROVED”

Isaac Halfred

Zander Bowman

Treg Thorstenson

Tyler Stambach

Hunter Stambach

Taylor Uses The Knife – Student Manager

Girl’s Basketball Cheerleaders:

Rhaiyan Tomko – “MVP”

Tyra Lends His Horse – “MOST IMPROVED”

Sierra Jewett – “LEADERSHIP AWARD”

Jastyn Rousseau – BEST ALL AROUND (ACADEMICS & CHEER)

Makenzie West

Meredith Swiftbird

Girl’s Basketball:

Justice Fire Cloud – “TEAM CAPTAIN” & Big Dakota All Conference (Medal)

Reese Ganje – “MOST REBOUNDS” & Big Dakota All Conference (Medal)

Markee Shaving – Big Dakota Conference-Honorable Mention

Phannette Gray– “TEAM CAPTAIN” & “MOST IMPROVED”

Jayden Hollow Horn – “TEAM CAPTAIN”

Mia Paris

Adrianna White Wolf

Sunni Dupris

Jay’Ellen Red Fox

Miranda Vines

Daci Lends His Horse

Ka’Bryni Hall

Cooper Marshall

Emaree Iron Hawk

Julia Spoonhunter

Lynda Charger

Ronaye Moran

A’Dyn Moran – Student Manager

Evany Lawrence – Student Manager

Randi Little Star – Student Manager

Boy’s Basketball Cheerleaders:

Carissa Stocklin – “MVP”

Braxtyn Jewett – “MOST IMPROVED”

Tia Gunville – “BRAVES” AWARD

Ahanni Knight

Summer Holzer

TC Lawrence

Boy’s Basketball:

Cecelio Montgomery – “MVP” & Big Dakota All Conference Medal

Rance Harrison – Big Dakota All Conference Medal

Leon Brown Otter – Big Dakota All Conference Medal

Naden Saucedo – “MVP” & Big Dakota Conference – Honorable Mention

Spencer Moran – “MR. DEFENSE”

Bradley Iron Hawk – “MR. HUSTLE”

Nevyn Mendoza – “6TH MAN AWARD”

Talon Shaving – MOST IMPROVED

Nashon LeBeau

Warren Swan Jr.

Trevor Bourland

Maximus Lawrence

Lane Mousseau

Ashton Ganje

Isaiah Hale

Demi Lends His Horse – Student Manager

Jaymalee Turning Heart – Student Manager

 

Coach Mike Scott recognizes football players at the C-EB sport banquet and emphasizes the need for athletes to put in the extra work needed to capitalize on talent. Photo by Jody Rust

The girls’ cheerleaders stand with Coach Lexi Keckler after receiving their awards for the season. Rhaiyan Tomko, Tyra Lends His Horse, Sierra Jewett, Jastyn Rousseau, and Merideth Swiftbird. (Makenzie West not pictured) Photo by Jody Rust

Josh Jiminez, senior, receives his awards from Larry Elwess, wrestling coach and history teacher at C-EB High School. Photo by Jody Rust

Seniors Cecelio Montgomery and Naden Saucedo show off the awards they received at the sports banquet. Photo by Jody Rust